論文No4466
EGFR mutation status, treatment patterns, and outcomes in resectable early-stage non-small cell lung cancer prior to adjuvant EGFR-TKI approval: An international real-world study
Steven H. Lin,Doreen A Kahangire,Saurabh P Nagar,...Keith L. Davis,Martin Sandelin,Rajwanth R. Veluswamy
LUNG CANCER, Volume 215, 109348, May 2026.

目的
歴史的に、II~III期および一部のIB期の非小細胞肺がん(NSCLC)において、切除後の化学療法が標準治療とされてきました。

しかし、切除後の再発は頻繁に見られました。

その後、早期NSCLCのゲノム特性の解明と精密医療(プレシジョン・メディシン)の進展により、より効果的な治療法が提供されるようになっています。

診療指針を変えるような新薬承認以前のリアルワールド・エビデンス(RWE)は、疾患や治療環境の理解、および将来の研究のためのベンチマーク確立に寄与します。

本報では、早期NSCLC患者を対象とした国際的な後ろ向きリアルワールド研究の結果を報告します。

材料および方法
オーストリア、カナダ、フランス、ドイツ、韓国、台湾、英国、米国の施設において、以下の条件を満たす18歳以上の患者の診療録をレビューしました。
完全切除されたIA~IIIA期のNSCLC(2014年1月~2017年12月に診断)。
EGFR変異検査の結果が得られていること。
データは診断時から2020年12月(英国は2021年2月)まで分析されました。

主要目的は、EGFR変異陽性NSCLC患者の割合、治療パターン、および全生存期間(OS)の把握です。解析は記述統計を用い、OSはカプラン・マイヤー法で推定しました。

結果
対象となった1,043例(IA期:35%、IB期:22%、IIA期:15%、IIB期:10%、IIIA期:18%)のうち、330例(32%)がEGFR変異陽性のNSCLCでした。
治療パターン: 患者の52%が外科的切除のみを受け、29%(主にII~IIIA期)が術後26週間以内に手術+術後補助療法を受けました。
術後補助療法の内容: 最も一般的な術後補助療法は化学療法でした(EGFR変異陽性例で94%、陰性例で99%)。
生存率: 5年生存率は、EGFR変異陽性患者で84%(追跡期間中央値60.8ヶ月)、陰性患者で64%(同51.3ヶ月)でした。
再発部位: 最も頻度の高い再発部位は肺および脳でした。

結論
本リアルワールド研究により、切除後NSCLCに対する術後補助療法としてオシメルチニブが承認される以前は、術後26週間以内に術後補助療法を受けた患者はわずか3分の1に過ぎなかったことが示されました。
この結果は、術後補助療法が十分に活用されていなかった実態を浮き彫りにしており、最適な治療選択を行うために、早期の段階でEGFR変異検査を実施することの重要性を強調しています。

 

 

 



Objectives
Historically, resection followed by chemotherapy was standard treatment for stage II–III non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and selected patients with stage IB disease. However, recurrence was common post-resection. Genomic characterization of early-stage NSCLC and precision medicine have since provided more effective therapies. Real-world evidence prior to practice-changing approvals aids understanding of the disease and treatment landscape, and establishment of benchmarks for future studies. We report an international, retrospective, real-world study of patients with early-stage NSCLC.
Materials and Methods
Medical records were reviewed for patients ≥18 years with completely resected stage IA–IIIA NSCLC (diagnosed January2014–December2017) and an EGFR mutation test result from centers in Austria, Canada, France, Germany, Republic of Korea, Taiwan, the UK, and the US. Data were analyzed from diagnosis until December 2020 (UK until February 2021). Primary objectives included the proportion of patients with EGFR mutation-positive NSCLC, treatment patterns, and overall survival (OS). Analyses were descriptive, with OS estimated using Kaplan–Meier methods.
Results
Of 1043 patients (stage IA: 35%; IB: 22%; IIA: 15%; IIB: 10%; IIIA: 18%), 330 (32%) had EGFR mutation-positive NSCLC. Fifty-two percent of patients underwent surgical resection only; 29% (predominantly stage II–IIIA) received surgery plus adjuvant treatment ≤26 weeks post-surgery. The most common adjuvant treatment was chemotherapy for EGFR mutation-positive (97/103; 94%) and -negative NSCLC (193/195; 99%). Five-year OS rates were 84% (median follow-up 60.8 months) and 64% (median follow-up 51.3 months) for patients with EGFR mutation-positive and -negative NSCLC, respectively. Lung and brain were the most common sites of recurrence.
Conclusions
In this real-world study, prior to the approval of osimertinib as adjuvant treatment for resected NSCLC, only one-third of patients received adjuvant treatment within 26 weeks post-surgery, highlighting its underutilization and emphasizing the critical need for early EGFR mutation testing to inform optimal treatment choices.

論文No4465
Immunotherapy rechallenge in Extensive-Stage small cell lung Cancer: A Real-World retrospective study
Jingyi Wang,Yuling Zhong,Bolin Chen,...Mei Peng,Yini Liang,Lin Wu
LUNG CANCER, Volume 215, 109369, May 2026.

背景

進展型小細胞肺がん(ES-SCLC)は、初回治療としての免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)と化学療法の併用療法(免疫化学療法)に対して感受性を示しますが、ほとんどの患者が初回治療後に再発や耐性を経験します。

ES-SCLC患者において、初回免疫化学療法での増悪後にICI再投与(リチャレンジ)を行う際の安全性と有効性を裏付ける、十分なサンプルサイズを持つ前向き臨床試験のデータは依然として不足しています。

 

方法

本研究では、2019年9月から2025年4月の間に湖南省腫瘍病院で初回免疫化学療法を受けたES-SCLC患者151例の臨床データをレトロスペクティブ(回顧的)に解析しました。

ICI再投与を受けた群と受けなかった群の間で、有効性と安全性を比較しました。

評価項目は、客観的奏効率(ORR)、病勢コントロール率(DCR)、ICI再投与または二次化学療法の無増悪生存期間(PFS2)、全生存期間(OS)、および有害事象(AE)としました。

 

結果

ICI再投与群は、非再投与群と比較して、高いORR(26.0% vs. 11.8%、p = 0.043)およびDCR(75.0% vs. 47.1%、p < 0.001)を示しました。

PFS2の中央値(3.98ヶ月 vs. 2.43ヶ月、p < 0.001)およびOS(9.43ヶ月 vs. 6.23ヶ月、p < 0.001)も、ICI再投与群で有意に延長していました。

サブグループ解析では、再投与の形態、ICIの種類、併用レジメンにかかわらず利益が示唆されました。

多変量Cox解析では、初回治療時の全身的な増悪が独立した不良予後因子であった一方、初回治療のPFS(PFS1)が6ヶ月超であること、ICI再投与を受けたこと、および三次治療以降を受けたことが、予後改善と独立して関連していました。

グレード3以上の治療関連有害事象(TRAE)の発現率に、両群間で有意な差は認められませんでした。

ICI再投与群における免疫関連有害事象(irAE)は大部分がグレード1〜2であり、グレード3以上のirAEが発生したのはわずか2.0%の患者でした。

 

結論

このリアルワールド研究において、ICI再投与は、初回免疫化学療法後に増悪したES-SCLC患者の有効性と予後を有意に改善しました。これらの知見を確認するために、前向き第III相試験の実施が望まれます。

 

 

 



Background
Although extensive-stage small cell lung cancer (ES-SCLC) is susceptible to first-line immunotherapy combined with chemotherapy (immunochemotherapy), most patients experience relapse and resistance after initial treatment. Prospective clinical trial data with a sufficient sample size to support the safety and efficacy of ICI rechallenge after progression on first-line immunochemotherapy in patients with ES-SCLC remain lacking.
Methods
This study retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of 151 patients with ES-SCLC treated with first-line immunochemotherapy at Hunan Cancer Hospital between September 2019 and April 2025. We compared the efficacy and safety between patients who received ICI rechallenge and those who did not. The assessed endpoints included the objective response rate (ORR), disease control rate (DCR), progression-free survival for ICI rechallenge or second-line chemotherapy (PFS2), overall survival (OS), and adverse events (AEs).
Results
The ICI rechallenge group had a higher ORR (26.0% vs. 11.8%, p = 0.043) and DCR (75.0% vs. 47.1%, p < 0.001) than the non-ICI group. Median PFS2 (3.98 vs. 2.43 months, p < 0.001) and OS (9.43 vs. 6.23 months, p < 0.001) were also longer with the ICI rechallenge group. Subgroup analyses suggested benefit across rechallenge modes, ICI type, and combination regimens. On multivariate Cox analysis, first-line systemic progression was an independent adverse prognostic factor. First-line PFS (PFS1) > 6 months, ICI rechallenge, and receipt of third-line or above therapy were independently associated with improved outcomes. The incidence of grade ≥ 3 treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs) did not differ significantly between the two groups. In the ICI rechallenge group, immune-related adverse events (irAEs) were mostly grade 1–2. Grade ≥ 3 irAEs occurred in only 2.0% of patients.
Conclusion
In this real-world study, ICI rechallenge significantly improved efficacy and prognosis in patients with ES-SCLC who progressed after first-line immunochemotherapy. Prospective phase III studies are warranted to confirm these findings.

論文No4464
Volume and location of screen-detected lung nodules associated with lung cancer within two-year follow-up: Post hoc analysis from the UK Lung Cancer Screening (UKLS) trial
Oke Dimas Asmara,Harriet L. Lancaster,John K. Field,...Marjolein A. Heuvelmans,Wouter H. van Geffen,Matthijs Oudkerk
LUNG CANCER, Volume 215, 109352, May 2026.

序文(Introduction)

スクリーニングプログラムにおいて、放射線学的に疑わしいと判定された肺結節の経過観察は、依然として複雑であり、標準化されていません。

本研究では、英国肺がんスクリーニング(UKLS)試験の初回検査(ベースライン)で検出された、100 mm3 以上の充実性および部分充実性非石灰化結節、ならびに 8 mm 以上の非充実性結節の分布と特徴を分析し、それらとスクリーニングで発見された肺がんとの関係を考察しました。

 

方法(Methods)

UKLSの参加者のうち、初回検査で「判定保留(indeterminate)」および「陽性(positive)」の肺結節が認められた症例を対象としました。

結節の位置は「肺葉」および「付着部位(肺実質内、胸膜直下、または胸膜接触)」によって分類しました。

充実性・部分充実性結節: 半自動ボリューム測定に基づき、100–300 mm3 と 300 mm3 以上の群に分類。

非充実性結節: 直径 8 mm 以上を対象。

この測定手法は、UKLSのプロトコルおよび英国胸部疾患学会(BTS)のガイドラインに準拠しています。

2年間のフォローアップ期間後の組織学的結果に基づき、これらの結節と肺がん確定診断との関係を評価しました。

 

結果(Results)

373個の充実性または部分充実性結節(100 mm3 以上)を有する279名の参加者と、62個の非充実性結節(8 mm 以上)を有する57名の参加者が解析に含まれました。

100–300 mm3 の結節(233個): 39.5%が上葉に位置し、72.5%が肺実質内でした。

300 mm3 以上の結節(140個): 51.4%が上葉に位置し、53.6%が肺実質内でした。

300 mm3以上の結節は、上葉に存在する可能性が高いことが示されました(オッズ比[OR] 1.97 [95% CI 1.12–3.48])。

2年以内に34個の充実性または部分充実性結節が肺がんと診断され、2年間の発がん確率は9.1%(95% CI 6.6–12.5)でした。

この確率は、300 mm3 以上の結節(相対リスク[RR] 18.1; p < 0.001)および上葉に位置する結節(RR 2.7; p = 0.009)において有意に高い結果となりました。

 

結論(Conclusion)

体積が 300 mm3 以上の充実性および部分充実性結節は、上葉で発見される頻度が高く、2年間のフォローアップ期間内における肺がん罹患率の高さと関連していました。

 

 

 


Introduction
Follow-up of radiologically suspicious lung nodules from screening programs remains complex and unstandardized. This study analyses distribution and characteristics of solid and part-solid non-calcified nodules ≥100 mm3 and non-solid nodules ≥8 mm detected at baseline in the UK Lung cancer Screening (UKLS) trial, with insights into their relationship to screen-detected lung cancers.
Methods
UKLS participants with baseline indeterminate and positive lung nodules were included. Nodule location was categorized by lobe and by attachment: intraparenchymal, juxta pleural or pleural-based. Solid and part-solid were classified based on semi-automated volume: 100–300 mm3 and ≥300 mm3, and non-solid nodules based on diameter ≥8 mm. This measurement approach aligns with UKLS protocol and the British Thoracic Society (BTS) guideline. Their relationship to screen-detected lung cancer was based on histological outcomes after a 2-year follow-up period.
Results
279 UKLS participants with 373 solid or part-solid lung nodules ≥100 mm3 and 57 participants with 62 nonsolid nodules ≥8 mm were included. Among solid and part-solid nodules, 233 were 100–300 mm3, with 39.5% in upper lobes and 72.5% intraparenchymal; 140 nodules were ≥300 mm3, with 51.4% in upper lobes and 53.6% intraparenchymal. Nodules ≥300 mm3 group were more likely to be in the upper lobes (OR 1.97 [95% CI 1.12–3.48]). Within 2 years, 34 solid or part-solid nodules were diagnosed as lung cancer, yielding a 2-year cancer probability of 9.1% (95% CI 6.6–12.5). The 2-year lung cancer probability was higher in nodules ≥300 mm3 (RR 18.1, 95% CI 5.6–58.4; p < 0.001) and in upper lobe nodules (RR 2.7, 95% CI 1.3–5.5; p = 0.009).
Conclusion
Solid and part-solid nodules with volume ≥300 mm3 were more often found in the upper lobes and were associated with a higher probability of lung cancer within a two-year follow-up period.

論文No4463
SGLT2 inhibitor use reduces progression and surgical intervention of persistent pulmonary nodules
Katherine Ortmeyer Welch,Kelly A. McGovern,Lydia Chen,...Sonia Singhal,Wei-Ting Hwang,Sunil Singhal
LUNG CANCER, Volume 215, 109356, May 2026.

目的
上皮内癌および早期癌は、肺悪性腫瘍の中で最も急速に増加しているサブセットであり、持続的な結節やすりガラス様陰影(GGO)として現れることが多い。

これらの病変は頻繁に経過観察されるが、その多くが進行し、介入を必要とする。

我々は、SGLT2阻害薬(SGLT2i)が早期肺悪性腫瘍の進行を遅らせる可能性があるという仮説を立てた。

方法
6,362人の患者を対象としたこのレトロスペクティブ(回顧的)コホート研究において、肺癌が疑われる肺結節を有する成人2型糖尿病(T2DM)患者200人を、SGLT2i投与群と他のT2DM治療薬投与群にマッチングさせた。

主要アウトカムは、結節の進行(2mmを超える増大、または充実成分の出現)および介入(生検、手術、放射線療法、または化学療法)の必要性とした。

解析には多変量Cox回帰およびログランク検定を用いた。

結果
SGLT2i群と非SGLT2i群の間で、併存疾患のプロファイル、初期の結節サイズ、監視期間は同等であった。

中央値28か月(範囲:3〜125か月)の追跡調査の結果、結節の進行が見られたのは、非SGLT2i群の24%に対し、SGLT2i群では12%であった(p = 0.04)。

共変量を調整した結果、SGLT2iの使用は結節進行リスクの低下(ハザード比 [HR] = 0.38、95%信頼区間 [CI]:0.18–0.80)および平均進行期間の延長(37.7か月 vs 29.2か月)と関連していた。

また、外科的介入の頻度はSGLT2i群で低く(3% vs 13%、p < 0.01)、介入までの期間も延長した(HR:0.18、95% CI:0.07–0.47)。

結論
2型糖尿病患者において、SGLT2iの使用は、併存疾患、血糖コントロール、およびベースラインの結節サイズとは無関係に、肺結節の進行および外科的介入のリスク低下と関連していた。

これらの知見は、持続的な肺結節の増大を抑制する上で、SGLT2iが潜在的な役割を果たす可能性を示唆している。

感想:あくまで観察研究ですが。SGLT2が肺結節を抑えるメカニズムの解明が待たれます。

 

 

 

 


Objective
In-situ and early-stage cancers are the fastest growing subset of pulmonary malignancies, often presenting as persistent nodules and ground glass opacities. These lesions are frequently surveilled, though many progress and require interventions. We hypothesized that sodium-glucose cotransporter-2 inhibitors (SGLT2i) may slow progression of early pulmonary malignancy.
Methods
In this retrospective cohort study of 6,362 patients, 200 adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) and a pulmonary nodule suspicious for lung cancer were matched based on exposure to an SGLT2i or an alternative T2DM medication. Primary outcomes included nodule progression (growth > 2 mm or solid component development) and need for intervention (biopsy, surgery, radiotherapy, or chemotherapy). Multivariable Cox regression and log-rank tests were used for analysis.
Results
The SGLT2i and non-SGLT2i groups had similar comorbidity profiles, initial nodule sizes and surveillance durations. After a median follow-up of 28 months (range: 3–125), 12% in the SGLT2i group versus 24% in the non-SGLT2i group had progression (p = 0.04). Adjusting for covariates, SGLT2i use was associated with reduced risk of nodule progression (HR = 0.38, 95% CI: 0.18–0.80) and longer mean time to progression (37.7 versus 29.2 months). Surgical intervention was less frequent in the SGLT2i group (3% versus 13%, p < 0.01), with prolonged time to intervention (HR: 0.18, 95% CI: 0.07–0.47).
Conclusion
SGLT2i use was associated with lower risk of pulmonary nodule progression and surgical intervention among patients with T2DM, independent of comorbidities, glycemic control, and baseline nodule size. These findings suggest a potential role for SGLT2i in reducing growth of persistent pulmonary nodules.

論文No4462
Club cell secretory protein (CCSP) serum concentration is a prognostic factor after surgical resection of localized non-small cell lung cancer in patients in the IFCT-0302 trial
Solenn Brosseau,Harry Etienne,Katell Peoc’h,...Gérard Zalcman,Virginie Westeel,Pierre Mordant
LUNG CANCER, Volume 215, 109345, May 2026.

はじめに
非小細胞肺がん(NSCLC)の外科的切除後において、全生存期間(OS)を改善することが示された特定の経過観察戦略はまだ存在しない。

クラブ細胞(旧称クララ細胞)分泌タンパク質(CCSP)は、細気管支のクラブ細胞から産生されるタンパク質であり、その濃度が肺の炎症の程度に依存することから、生存予測バイオマーカーとして期待されている。

本研究の目的は、IFCT-0302試験の事後付随解析において、第I期〜IIIA期のNSCLC切除後における術後血清CCSP濃度が、OSに与える予後への影響を評価することである。

方法
術後血清サンプルが少なくとも1つある患者を対象とした。

主要評価項目および副次評価項目は、血清CCSP濃度の関数としてのOSおよび無病生存期間(DFS)とした。

結果
IFCT-0302試験には1,775名の患者が登録された。

そのうち、術後血清が収集された946名(男性77%、年齢63.3 ± 9.3歳)を、CCSP濃度に基づいて4つの四分位群(Q1:<4.72 ng/mL、Q2:4.72〜7.93 ng/mL、Q3:7.93〜13.73 ng/mL、Q4:≥13.73 ng/mL)に分類した。
単変量解析(HR 1.31 [95% CI 1.01–1.70]; p = 0.046)および多変量解析(HR 1.30 [95% CI 1.00–1.70]; p = 0.05)の結果、CCSP ≥ 13.73 ng/mLの患者は、CCSP < 4.72 ng/mLの患者よりも死亡リスクが高かった。

また、再発または死亡のリスクについても、単変量解析(HR 1.34 [95% CI 1.05–1.70], p = 0.017)および多変量解析(HR 1.32 [95% CI 1.04–1.68], p = 0.025)ともに、高CCSP群は低CCSP群よりもリスクが高いことが示された。

結論
本事後解析により、術後血清CCSP濃度はNSCLC切除患者のOSおよびDFSに関連していることが明らかになった。この知見は、NSCLCの術後における個別化された経過観察戦略の開発に向けた洞察を与えるものである。

 

 

 


Introduction
No specific follow-up strategy has shown to improve overall survival (OS) after surgical resection of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Club cell secretory protein (CCSP) is produced by bronchiolar club cells and shows promise as a survival biomarker as its concentration depends on degree of lung inflammation. Our objective was to evaluate prognostic impact of postoperative serum CCSP concentration on OS after resection of stage I to IIIA NSCLC in a post hoc ancillary analysis of the IFCT-0302 trial.
Methods
Patients with at least 1 postoperative serum sample were included. The primary and secondary endpoints were OS and disease-free survival (DFS) as function of serum CCSP concentration.
Results
The IFCT-0302 trial included 1775 patients. Among them, 946 patients (77% male, age 63.3 ± 9.3 years) with postoperative serum collection were divided into quartiles according to CCSP concentration: Q1 (CCSP < 4.72 ng/mL), Q2 (4.72 ≤ CCSP < 7.93 ng/mL), Q3 (7.93 ≤ CCSP < 13.73 ng/mL), Q4 (CCSP ≥ 13.73 ng/mL. Patients with CCSP ≥ 13.73 ng/mL had greater risk of death than patients with CCSP < 4.72 ng/mL according to univariable (HR 1.31 [95% CI 1.01–1.70]; p = 0.046) and multivariable analyses (HR 1.30 [95% CI 1.00–1.70]; p = 0.05). Patients with high CCSP experienced a greater risk of recurrence or death than patients with low CCSP according to univariable (HR 1.34 [95% CI 1.05–1.70], p = 0.017) and multivariable analyses (HR 1.32 [95% CI 1.04–1.68], p = 0.025]).
Conclusion
Post hoc analysis revealed that postoperative CCSP serum concentration was associated with OS and DFS in NSCLC resected patients. This finding provides insights for the development of personalized follow-up after surgical resection of NSCLC.

論文No4461
Osimertinib after definitive chemoradiotherapy in patients with unresectable stage III EGFR-mutated NSCLC: LAURA China cohort
Xiaorong Dong,Hong Jian,Meijuan Huang,...Wei Fu,Yi Zhao,Shun Lu
LUNG CANCER, Volume 215, 109343, May 2026.

【背景】
第III相LAURA試験において、第3世代上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR)チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤(TKI)であるオシメルチニブは、根治的化学放射線療法(CRT)中またはその後に病勢進行が認められなかった、切除不能なステージIIIのEGFR遺伝子変異陽性非小細胞肺がん(NSCLC)患者において、プラセボと比較して統計学的に有意な無増悪生存期間(PFS)の改善を示しました(PFSハザード比 0.16;95%信頼区間[CI]:0.10–0.24;p < 0.001)。

本報告では、層別化因子であった中国コホートにおける、事前に規定された探索的有効性および安全性解析の結果を報告します。

【方法】
CRT中またはその後に病勢進行が認められなかった、切除不能なステージIIIのEGFR遺伝子変異陽性(Exon 19欠失またはL858R)NSCLCの成人患者を、オシメルチニブ80mgを1日1回投与する群、またはプラセボを投与する群に2:1の割合でランダムに割り付けました。

投与は病勢進行(RECIST version 1.1に基づく)または投与中止基準に該当するまで継続されました。
主要評価項目は、盲検下独立中央判定(BICR)によるPFSとしました。

副次評価項目には、全生存期間(OS)、客観的奏効率(ORR)、奏効期間(DOR)、および安全性が含まれました。

【結果】
グローバルでランダム化された216例のうち、40例(19%)が中国本土で登録され、中国コホート(オシメルチニブ群:27例、プラセボ群:13例)を構成しました。ベースラインの特性は、両群間で概ねバランスが取れていました。
BICR判定によるPFSの中央値(95% CI)は、オシメルチニブ群で未到達(17.4–算出不能)であったのに対し、プラセボ群では3.7カ月(1.8–7.7)でした。

ORR(95% CI)は、オシメルチニブ群で63%(42–81)、プラセボ群で15%(2–45)でした。
有害事象(AE)の大部分はグレード1または2であり、投与中止に至るものはありませんでした。

また、用量減量や死亡に至った有害事象も認められませんでした。

【結論】
根治的CRT後のオシメルチニブ投与は、中国コホートにおいてプラセボと比較してPFSのベネフィットを示し、管理可能な安全性プロファイルを有していました。

この結果は、LAURA試験のグローバル集団における知見と一貫しています。

本解析の結果は、切除不能なステージIIIのEGFR遺伝子変異陽性NSCLC患者に対する根治的CRT後の新たな標準治療として、世界および中国におけるオシメルチニブの使用を支持するものです。

 

 

 


Background
In the phase III LAURA study, osimertinib, a third-generation epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)–tyrosine kinase inhibitor demonstrated statistically significant improvement in progression-free survival (PFS) versus placebo in patients with unresectable stage III EGFR-mutated non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) without progression during/after definitive chemoradiotherapy (CRT); PFS hazard ratio 0.16; 95 % confidence interval (CI): 0.10–0.24; p < 0.001. Here we report pre–specified exploratory efficacy and safety analyses in the LAURA China cohort (which was a stratification factor).
Methods
Adults with unresectable stage III EGFR-mutated (exon 19 deletion/L858R) NSCLC without progression during/after CRT were randomized 2:1 to receive osimertinib 80 mg once daily or placebo until disease progression (per Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumours version 1.1) or discontinuation. The primary endpoint was PFS by blinded independent central review (BICR). Secondary endpoints included overall survival, objective response rate (ORR), duration of response and safety.
Results
Of 216 patients randomized globally, 40 (19 %) were enrolled in mainland China, comprising the China cohort (osimertinib n = 27; placebo n = 13). Baseline characteristics were generally well-balanced between treatment arms. Median (95 % CI) BICR-assessed PFS was not reached (17.4–not calculable) versus 3.7 months (1.8–7.7) with osimertinib versus placebo, respectively. ORR (95 % CI) was 63 % (42–81) and 15 % (2–45), respectively. The majority of adverse events (AEs) were grade 1 or 2 in severity and did not lead to treatment discontinuation. No AEs led to dose reductions or death.
Conclusions
Osimertinib after definitive CRT demonstrated PFS benefit over placebo and a manageable safety profile in the China cohort, consistent with findings in the global LAURA population. The results support the use of osimertinib after definitive CRT as the new standard of care, globally and in China, for patients with unresectable stage III EGFR-mutated NSCLC.

論文No4460
18F-FDG PET/CT and receptor-positive circulating tumor cells-based machine learning model for predicting poorly differentiated lung adenocarcinoma. Lung Cancer. 
Li Y, Zhang FX, Zhang WL, Shen MJ, Yi JW, Zhao QQ, Zhao QP, Hao LY, Qi JJ, Li WH, Wu XD, Zhao L, Wang Y. 
2026 May;215:109353. doi: 10.1016/j.lungcan.2026.109353. Epub 2026 Mar 2. PMID: 41785640.

はじめに (Introduction)
本研究の目的は、臨床病期IA期の肺腺癌(ADC)患者において、[18F]FDG-PET/CTのラジオミクス特徴量と葉酸受容体陽性循環腫瘍細胞(FR+–CTCs)を統合し、国際肺癌学会(IASLC)のグレーディングシステムに基づく腫瘍分化度を術前に予測する機械学習モデルを開発・検証することである。

材料および方法 (Materials and methods)
本後ろ向き研究では、2つの医療センターから計1,797名の患者を登録した。
病理学的評価により、1,008例が低分化腫瘍(PDT)、789例が非低分化腫瘍(n-PDT)と特定された。
臨床モデル、ラジオミクスモデル、および統合モデルの3種類のモデルを構築した。
統合モデルは5つの機械学習アルゴリズムを用いて構築された。
モデルの性能は受信者動作特性曲線下面積(AUC)で評価し、解釈性にはShapley Additive Explanations(SHAP)を用いた。

結果 (Results)
FR+–CTCsと11のラジオミクス特徴量を組み込んだLightGBM(Light Gradient Boosting Machine)統合モデルは、他のモデルと比較して優れた予測性能を示し、AUCは訓練セットで0.960、内部検証セットで0.906、外部検証セットで0.902であった。
さらに、このモデルは良好な較正(キャリブレーション)と高い純ベネフィットを示した。
無増悪生存期間(PFS)については、PDT患者とn-PDT患者の間、および本モデルによって層別化された高リスク患者と低リスク患者の間で有意な差が認められた(共に p < 0.001)。

結論 (Conclusion)
FR+–CTCsと11のラジオミクス特徴量を組み込んだLightGBM統合モデルは、臨床病期IA期の肺腺癌患者における腫瘍分化度を効果的に予測し、これらの患者のリスク層別化ツールとして利用可能である。
 

 

 

 

 

Introduction
This study aimed to develop and validate a machine learning model that integrates radiomic features from 2–[18F]fluoro–2–deoxy–D–glucose (18F–FDG) positron emission tomography/computed tomography (PET/CT) with folate receptor–positive circulating tumor cells (FR+–CTCs) for the preoperative prediction of tumor differentiation grade, as defined by the International Association for the Study of Lung Cancer (IASLC) grading system, in patients with clinical stage IA lung adenocarcinoma (ADC).
Materials and methods
This retrospective study enrolled a total of 1797 patients from two medical centers. Pathological evaluation identified 1008 cases as poorly differentiated tumors (PDT) and 789 cases as non-poorly differentiated tumors (n-PDT). Three kinds of models were constructed, including the clinical, radiomics, and combined model. The combined model was established using 5 machine learning algorithms. Model performance was assessed by the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC), with Shapley Additive Explanations (SHAP) employed for interpretability.
Results
The light gradient boosting machine (LightGBM) combined model, incorporating FR+-CTCs and 11 radiomic features, demonstrated superior predictive performance compared to other models, with AUCs of 0.960, 0.906, and 0.902 in the training, internal validation, and external validation sets. Additionally, this model exhibited favorable calibration and high net benefit. Progression-free survival (PFS) was significantly different between the PDT and n-PDT patients, and between the high-risk and low-risk patients stratified by this model (both p < 0.001).
Conclusion
The LightGBM combined model effectively predicts tumor differentiation grade in patients with clinical stage IA lung ADC and can be used as a tool for risk stratification of these patients.

 

論文No4459
Patients with asthma and asthma control test scores 20–22: A grey zone between Japanese and global remission criteria
Shun Nagumo, Hiroshi Ueno, Ami Aoki, Kenjiro Shima, ... Toshiyuki Koya
Respiratory Investigation, Volume 64, Issue 3, May 2026, 101395.

背景
臨床的寛解の定義は、まだ完全には標準化されていません。

世界の基準では Asthma Control Test(ACT)スコア20点以上を閾値(しきい値)としていますが、日本のガイドラインでは23点以上を採用しています。

本研究では、ACTスコアが20〜22点の患者に焦点を当て、その臨床的特徴を明らかにすることを目的としました。

方法
2021年の新潟および2023年の熊本における喘息調査データを分析しました。

完全な臨床データを持つ計611名の患者を対象としました。

日本基準の臨床的寛解(jCR)は、ACT 23点以上、経口ステロイド(OCS)の使用なし、増悪なし、および %FEV1 80%以上と定義しました。

一方で、ACT 20点未満、OCS使用、前年の増悪、または %FEV1 80%未満のいずれかに該当する患者を非臨床的寛解(nCR)と分類しました。

ACTが20〜22点で、それ以外の寛解基準を満たす患者をグローバル基準の臨床的寛解(gCR)と定義しました。

結果
2021年において、jCR、nCR、gCRを達成した患者はそれぞれ248名、276名、87名でした。

jCR群と比較して、gCR群は重症度において有意な差は見られませんでしたが、Patient Health Questionnaire(PHQ-9)および Nijmegen Questionnaire(NQ)のスコアは、nCR群と同様に有意に高い値を示しました。

なお、翌年の増悪頻度は、gCR群の方がnCR群よりも低い結果となりました。

結論
臨床的寛解群の患者は、非臨床的寛解群に比べて疾患の重症度は低いものの、PHQ-9やNQのスコアは日本基準の臨床的寛解群よりも高く、心理的な要因が寛解を妨げている可能性が示唆されました。臨床的寛解の患者に対しては、薬物療法に加えて、特定の管理戦略が必要である可能性があります。

 

 

 

 

 


Background
The definition of clinical remission has not been fully standardized. The Japanese guideline adopts a criterion of Asthma Control Test (ACT) score ≥23, compared with the global threshold of ≥20. In this study, we focused on patients with ACT scores of 20–22 to clarify their clinical characteristics.
Methods
We analyzed asthma survey data from Niigata and Kumamoto for 2021 and 2023, respectively. A total of 611 patients with complete clinical data were included. Japanese clinical remission (jCR) was defined as ACT ≥23, no OCS use, no exacerbations, and %FEV1 ≥80%. Patients who met any of the criteria ACT <20, OCS use, exacerbations in the previous year, or %FEV1 <80% were classified as non-clinical remission (nCR). Patients with an ACT of 20–22 who otherwise met the remission criteria were defined as global-clinical remission (gCR).
Results
In 2021, 248, 276, and 87 patients achieved jCR, nCR, and gCR. Compared with the jCR group, the gCR group showed no significant differences in severity, but had significantly higher Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-9) and Nijmegen Questionnaire (NQ) scores, similar to the nCR group. The frequency of exacerbations in the following year was lower in the gCR group than in the nCR group.
Conclusions
Although patients with gCR had a lower disease severity than those with nCR, their PHQ-9 and NQ scores were higher than those with jCR, suggesting that psychological factors may hinder remission. Specific management of strategies for patients with gCR may be required in addition to pharmacological care.

論文No4458
Association Between Exertional Dyspnea and OSA
Stéphane Mouraux,Benoît Lechartier,Théo Imler,...Martin Preisig,Geoffroy Solelhac,Brice Touilloux
CHEST, Volume 169, Issue 4, p1091-1100, April 2026

背景
呼吸困難は死亡率を上昇させる要因であるが、患者の15%においてはその原因が不明なままである。

閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸(OSA)は、心肺運動負荷試験における運動耐容能の低下と関連していることが知られているが、呼吸困難とOSAとの関連については依然として不明確である。

研究の問い
一般集団において、労作時呼吸困難とOSAの間に関連はあるか?

また、労作時呼吸困難に関連する睡眠ポリグラフ検査(PSG)上のOSA関連指標は何か?

研究デザインおよび方法
都市部で実施された一般住民を対象とする前向きコホート研究のデータを使用した。

対象者はPSG検査を受け、呼吸器に関する質問票に回答した。自己申告による呼吸困難(modified Medical Research Council [mMRC] 呼吸困難スケール 1以上)と、OSAの重症度分類または無呼吸低呼吸指数(AHI)のカットオフ値との関連を検討するため、ロジスティック回帰モデルを用いた。

解析では、性別、BMI、年齢、1秒量(FEV1)、精神疾患、心疾患、呼吸器疾患、および喫煙歴を調整した。

結果
1,200名の参加者(平均年齢62.1歳、女性54%)を対象とし、そのうち515名(42.9%)が労作時呼吸困難を報告した。

調整モデルの結果、労作時呼吸困難は、AHI 15以上(オッズ比 [OR] 1.57; 95%信頼区間 [CI] 1.13-2.19)、AHI 30以上(OR 1.72; 95% CI 1.06-2.78)、中等症OSA(OR 1.60; 95% CI 1.04-2.46)、および重症OSA(OR 2.25; 95% CI 1.28-3.96)と正の相関を示した。

さらに、調整モデルにおいて、呼吸困難はAHI、呼吸乱れ指数(RDI)、呼吸に伴う脈波振幅低下指数、睡眠時無呼吸特異的脈拍反応、呼吸性覚醒指数、および3%酸素飽和度低下指数(ODI)と関連していた。

解釈
本研究の結果は、労作時呼吸困難が中等症および重症のOSAと関連していることを示唆している。これは、呼吸努力の増大に対する自律神経系および皮質の反応性が高まっていることに起因する可能性がある。OSA患者の呼吸困難に対するOSA治療の有効性を評価するため、さらなる研究が必要である。

 

 

 



Background
Dyspnea increases mortality and remains unexplained in 15% of patients. Although OSA is linked to reduced exercise capacity during cardiopulmonary exercise testing, the association between dyspnea and OSA remains uncertain.
Research Question
Is there an association between exertional dyspnea and OSA in the general population? What are the polysomnographic OSA-related measures associated with exertional dyspnea?
Study Design and Methods
We used data from a prospective cohort study of the general population conducted in an urban area. Participants underwent polysomnography and completed a respiratory questionnaire. Logistic regression models were used to determine the association between self-reported dyspnea (modified Medical Research Council Dyspnea scale ≥ 1) and OSA categories or apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) cutoffs. We performed an adjusted model for sex, BMI, age, FEV1, psychiatric disorders, cardiac and respiratory disorders, and smoking history.
Results
We included 1,200 participants (mean age, 62.1 years; 54% female), of whom 515 (42.9%) reported exertional dyspnea. The adjusted model revealed a positive association between exertional dyspnea and AHI ≥ 15 events/h (OR, 1.57; 95% CI, 1.13-2.19), AHI ≥ 30 events/h (OR, 1.72; 95% CI, 1.06-2.78), moderate OSA (OR, 1.60; 95% CI, 1.04-2.46), and severe OSA (OR, 2.25; 95% CI, 1.28-3.96). Moreover, in the adjusted model, dyspnea was associated with AHI, respiratory disturbance index, respiratory pulse wave amplitude drop index, sleep apnea-specific pulse-rate response, respiratory arousal index, and oxygen desaturation index 3%.
Interpretation
Our results suggest that exertional dyspnea is associated with moderate and severe OSA, potentially due to heightened autonomic and cortical responses to increased respiratory efforts. Further research is needed to assess the effectiveness of OSA treatment on dyspnea in patients with OSA.

論文No4457
Aspergillus fumigatus Sensitization Is Associated With High-Risk Bronchiectasis
Pei Yee Tiew,Jayanth Kumar Narayana,Tavleen Kaur Jaggi,...James D. Chalmers,Fook Tim Chew,Sanjay H. Chotirmall
CHEST, Volume 169, Issue 4, p932-946, April 2026.

背景
真菌感作は、慢性呼吸器疾患におけるエンドフェノタイプ(内在表現型)として認識されつつありますが、気管支拡張症におけるその役割はまだ十分に解明されていません。

本研究は、粗抽出物および組換え真菌アレルゲンの拡張パネルを用い、気管支拡張症における真菌感作とその臨床的関連性について、これまでで最も包括的な評価を行うことを目的としました。

研究課題
気管支拡張症における真菌感作の有病率、および臨床的影響はどのようなものか?

研究デザインおよび方法
4カ国(シンガポール、マレーシア、英国、イタリア)の6つの三次医療機関において、真菌感作に関する国際的な多施設共同評価を実施し、277人の気管支拡張症患者を前向きに登録しました。
11種類の粗抽出物アレルゲンと24種類の組換えアレルゲン(計35種類のアレルゲン、延べ9,695件の個別アッセイ)を含む包括的な拡張パネルを使用し、感作反応と臨床的特徴、増悪頻度、および地理的起源との関連を評価しました。

なお、研究登録前の12か月間における増悪回数が3回未満を「低ベースライン増悪」、3回以上を「高ベースライン増悪」と定義しました。

結果
解析の結果、組換えアスペルギルス・フミガタス(rAsp f)への感作が、気管支拡張症の重症度と関連していることが示されました。

特定のアレルゲン: rAsp f 12、15、および17に対する測定可能な反応は、重症(入院を要する)増悪と関連しており、特に低ベースライン増悪(低リスク)群においてその傾向が顕著でした。

低リスク群への影響: 「感作あり」の低リスク患者は、感作のない低リスク患者と比較して、疾患の重症度が有意に高く、気管支拡張症-COPDオーバーラップの発生率も高いことが示されました。この関連性は、高ベースライン増悪群では認められませんでした。

多重感作: 同一アレルゲンへの多重感作(ポリセンシタイゼーション)は、重症増悪のさらなるリスクをもたらしました。

地理的特徴: 特にrAsp f 12、15、17に感作されたアジア人患者は、症状の増悪、肺機能の低下、および疾患の重症化という、最も不良な臨床経過を辿ることが判明しました。

解釈
本研究は、アスペルギルス・フミガタス(A. fumigatus)感作、特にrAsp f 12、15、17への感作が、気管支拡張症における臨床的に重要かつ「治療可能な特性(Treatable trait)」であることを示しています。この知見は、ベースラインの増悪頻度が低い患者や、アジア系の患者において最も関連性が高いものです。

 

 

 



Background
Fungal sensitization is an increasingly recognized endophenotype in chronic respiratory disease; however, its role in bronchiectasis remains poorly defined. This study aimed to provide the most comprehensive evaluation to date of fungal sensitization and its clinical relevance in bronchiectasis using an expanded panel of crude and recombinant fungal allergens.
Research Question
What are the prevalence and clinical implications of fungal sensitization in bronchiectasis?
Study Design and Methods
An international, multicenter evaluation of fungal sensitization was conducted across 6 tertiary centers in 4 countries (Singapore, Malaysia, the United Kingdom, and Italy), prospectively recruiting 277 individuals with bronchiectasis. Using a comprehensive, expanded allergen panel including 11 crude and 24 recombinant fungal allergens (total of 35 allergens and 9,695 individual assays), sensitization responses were assessed in relation to clinical characteristics, exacerbation frequency, and geographic origin. Low baseline exacerbations were defined as < 3 and high baseline exacerbations as ≥ 3 in the preceding 12 months of study recruitment.
Results
Our results showed that sensitization to recombinant Aspergillus fumigatus (rAsp f) was linked to bronchiectasis severity. Measurable responses to rAsp f allergens 12, 15, and 17 were associated with severe (hospitalized) exacerbations, particularly in those with low baseline exacerbations (low risk). “Sensitized” low-risk individuals exhibited significantly greater disease severity and higher occurrence of bronchiectasis-COPD overlap compared with nonsensitized, low-risk individuals, a relationship absent in those with high baseline exacerbations. Polysensitization to the same allergens conferred further additional risks of severe (hospitalized) exacerbations. Notably, Asian patients sensitized to rAsp f allergens 12, 15, and 17 exhibited the poorest clinical outcomes with increased symptoms, poorer lung function, and severe disease.
Interpretation
This study shows that A fumigatus sensitization, particularly to rAsp f allergens 12, 15, and 17, is a clinically significant and potentially treatable trait in bronchiectasis. This finding is of highest relevance in individuals with lower baseline exacerbation frequency and of Asian descent.