〇2020グラミー賞(第62回)予想~~
【62 Grammy Prediction】
予想。
アメリカ音楽業界最大のお祭り「グラミー賞」の第62回のノミネート全84部門が2019年11月20日主催者NARASによって発表された。今年の授賞式は例年の2月から少し前倒しされ2020年1月26日(日本時間27日午前)にロスアンジェルスのステイプルズ・センターで行われる。司会はアリシア・キーズ。
今年の最大の話題は、リゾとビリー・アイリッシュが主要4部門でノミネートされたこと。同一年で2アーティストが、主要4部門すべてでノミネートされるのは62回のグラミー史上初。新人賞のノミネートは基本的には生涯一度しかないので、主要4部門全ノミネートは生涯ワンチャンス。今年はこの二人のガチの闘いが話題になりそうだ。4部門全ノミネートされたアーティストでビリー・アイリッシュは、ノミネート時点で17歳で史上最年少。それまでの最年少は1990年に全4部門ノミネートされたマライア・キャリーの20歳だった。ビリーはこの17歳という年齢であらゆる記録を打ち立てている。「アルバム」ノミネートの最年少(これまではテイラー・スイフトの19歳)、「新人賞」は2010年16歳でノミネートされたジャスティン・ビーバーにつぐ。
巨漢のR&Bアーティスト、リゾはなんと主要4部門ほか全8部門ノミネートで最多。新人が最多ノミネートを獲得するのは2004年のカニエ・ウェストの10ノミネート以来15年ぶり。リゾに続いたのは6部門ノミネートされたビリー・アイリッシュ、リル・ナズ・X。さらに5部門のアリアナ・グランデ、H.E.R.(ハー)、ビリー・アイリッシュの兄フィニアス・オコーネルが続く。
リル・ナズ・Xの「オールド・タウン・ロード」はビルボード・ホット100で19週ナンバーワンという記録を作り、「レコード・オブ・ジ・イヤー」にノミネート。これは順当だが、一方、それを含むアルバム『EP 7』は、フルアルバムではないが、「アルバム・オブ・ジ・イヤー」ノミネートというサプライズ。
また「レコード」に「ハード・プレイス」がノミネートされたH.E.R.だが、受賞対象者にエンジニアで日本人ミキ・ツツミさんが入っている。H.E.R.は5部門ノミネート。彼女は22歳という若さで2作連続「アルバム・オブ・ジ・イヤー」にノミネート。これは、バーバラ・ストライザンド、カレン・カーペンター、スティーヴィー・ワンダーに続く。H.E.R.は2年連続で主要4部門のうち「新人」を除いた3部門にノミネートされた。
アルバム(とされる)『7』(リル・ナズ・X)の収録時間は18分44秒で、「アルバム・オブ・ジ・イヤー」にノミネートされた作品の中では最短の記録。
日本人では、ジャズ分野の(34)「ベスト・ラージ・ジャズ・アンサンブル」(旧・ビッグバンド部門)部門で挾間美帆さんのアルバム『ダンサー・イン・ノーホエア』がノミネートされた。他の候補の並びを見ると、十分受賞の可能性がある。上原ひろみさん以来のジャズ界からの受賞になりそうだ。
また、「ヒストリカル」分野「ベスト・ヒストリカル・アルバム」部門で次の日本人関係のアルバムがノミネートされている。キタザワ・ヨウスケさんという方が編纂にかかわっている。
KANKYO ONGAKU: JAPANESE AMBIENT, ENVIRONMENTAL & NEW AGE MUSIC 1980–1990 Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Mcgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
また、「ベスト・コンテンポラリー・インストゥルメンタル・アルバム」でノミネートされているマーク・ジュリアナのアルバムには日本人キーボード奏者、ビッグ・ユキが参加している。
前回までのブルーズ・アーティスト、ファンタスティック・ネグリートのアルバムに日本人ギタリスト、マサ小浜が全面的に参加しているパターンと同じだ。
グラミー賞の生中継は日本では今年も有料衛星放送局WOWOW。2020年1月27日(月)朝8時過ぎから中継をつなぎ、本編は10時からスタート。
ソウル・サーチン・ブログでは例年通り「グラミー予想」を発表する。
~~~
また、2020年1月15日(水)に新宿カブキラウンジで行われるトーク&DJイヴェント『ソウル・サーチン・ラウンジ51回』では、同イヴェントで4回目となるグラミー予想を、グラミー賞研究家、阿多真人さん、音楽評論家カール南澤さんを迎えてお送りする。
「ソウル・サーチン・ラウンジ」第51回~2020年1月15日水曜,グラミー研究家、阿多真人さん、カール南澤さん登場~
概要
タイトル 「吉岡正晴のソウル・サーチン・ラウンジ~No.51~グラミー研究家、阿多真人さん、カール南澤さんを迎えて」
日時 2020年1月15日(水)18時30分開場、第一部=19時30分~20時30分、第二部=21時~22時 (入れ替えなし、通しでお楽しみいただけます)
場所 カブキラウンジ
住所 東京都新宿区歌舞伎町 1-23-13 TC大滝ビル5階 (1階は出会いカフェ・キラ)
電話 03-6205-5125
入場料 2000円(1ドリンク付き)当日、現地でお支払いください。
出演
司会 吉岡正晴
ゲスト 阿多真人 (グラミー賞研究家)
カール南澤 (音楽評論家)
サポートDJ OSA
http://kabukilounge.tokyo/
座席数 約30
予約方法 下記メールアドレスへ「ソウル・サーチン・ラウンジ51」阿多・南澤回・参加希望と書き、参加人数、お名前、連絡先などを明記してお送りください。24時間以内に折り返し、確認メールを差し上げます。なお、携帯メールなどで受信ドメイン指定をされている方はsoul_searchin_lounge@yahoo.co.jp からのメールを受信できるように設定してください。予約なしでも入れますが、予約をいただけば優先的にお席を確保いたします。
予約メール送り先
soul_searchin_lounge@yahoo.co.jp
ポイントカードお持ちの方、ポイントしっかり押します。ポイント10個で素敵なプレゼント進呈。
~~~
今年の予想は次の通り。主要4部門だけ本命・対抗・穴と3つにわけ予想し、その他は通常通り、本命と対抗にした。
2020 GRAMMY Awards: Complete Nominees List
https://www.grammy.com/grammys/news/2020-grammy-awards-complete-nominees-list
GENERAL FIELD
1. Record Of The Year
Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.
HEY, MA
Bon Iver
BJ Burton, Brad Cook, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; BJ Burton, Zach Hansen & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
本命 BAD GUY
Billie Eilish
Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
穴 7 RINGS
Ariana Grande
Charles Anderson, Tommy Brown, Michael Foster &
Victoria Monet, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes,
Billy Hickey & Brendan Morawski, engineers/mixers;
Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
対抗 HARD PLACE
H.E.R.
Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, producer; Joseph Hurtado, Jaycen Joshua, Derek Keota & Miki Tsutsumi, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
TALK
Khalid
Disclosure & Denis Kosiak, producers; Ingmar Carlson, Jon Castelli, Josh Deguzman, John Kercy, Denis Kosiak, Guy Lawrence & Michael Romero, engineers/mixers; Dale Becker, mastering engineer
OLD TOWN ROAD
Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
Andrew "VoxGod" Bolooki & YoungKio, producers; Andrew "VoxGod" Bolooki & Cinco, engineers/mixers; Eric Lagg, mastering engineer
TRUTH HURTS
Lizzo
Ricky Reed & Tele, producers; Chris Galland, Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
SUNFLOWER
Post Malone & Swae Lee
Louis Bell & Carter Lang, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers
2. Album Of The Year
Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.
I,I
Bon Iver
Brad Cook, Chris Messina & Justin Vernon, producers; Zach Hansen & Chris Messina, engineers/mixers; BJ Burton, Brad Cook & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL!
Lana Del Rey
Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, producers; Jack Antonoff & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
本命WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
Billie Eilish
Finneas O'Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters; John Greenham, mastering engineer
穴THANK U, NEXT
Ariana Grande
Tommy Brown, Ilya, Max Martin & Victoria Monet, producers; Serban Ghenea & Brendan Morawski, engineers/mixers; Tommy Brown, Ariana Grande, Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Victoria Monet, Tayla Parx & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
対抗I USED TO KNOW HER
H.E.R.
David "Swagg R'Celious" Harris, H.E.R., Walter Jones & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Sam Ashworth, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, David "Swagg R'Celious" Harris & H.E.R., songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
7
Lil Nas X
Montero Lamar Hill, songwriter; Eric Lagg, mastering engineer
CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE)
Lizzo
Ricky Reed, producer; Manny Marroquin & Ethan Shumaker, engineers/mixers; Eric Frederic & Melissa Jefferson, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
FATHER OF THE BRIDE
Vampire Weekend
Ezra Koenig & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; John DeBold, Chris Kasych, Takemasa Kosaka, Ariel Rechtshaid & Hiroya Takayama, engineers/mixers; Ezra Koenig, songwriter; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
3. Song Of The Year
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
ALWAYS REMEMBER US THIS WAY
Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
本命 BAD GUY
Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
BRING MY FLOWERS NOW
Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
穴 HARD PLACE
Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
LOVER
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL
Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
SOMEONE YOU LOVED
Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
対抗TRUTH HURTS
Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)
4. Best New Artist
An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.
BLACK PUMAS
本命BILLIE EILISH
LIL NAS X
対抗LIZZO
MAGGIE ROGERS
ROSALÍA
穴 TANK AND THE BANGAS
YOLA
~~~
【POP分野】
5. Best Pop Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.
SPIRIT
Beyoncé
本命BAD GUY
Billie Eilish
7 RINGS
Ariana Grande
対抗TRUTH HURTS
Lizzo
YOU NEED TO CALM DOWN
Taylor Swift
6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.
本命BOYFRIEND
Ariana Grande & Social House
SUCKER
Jonas Brothers
OLD TOWN ROAD
Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
対抗SUNFLOWER
Post Malone & Swae Lee
SEÑORITA
Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello
7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.
SÌ
Andrea Bocelli
本命LOVE (DELUXE EDITION)
Michael Bublé
LOOK NOW
Elvis Costello & The Imposters
A LEGENDARY CHRISTMAS
John Legend
対抗WALLS
Barbra Streisand
(1月22日、本命をマイケル・ブーブレに、バーブラを対抗に変更しました)
8. Best Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.
THE LION KING: THE GIFT
Beyoncé
本命WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
Billie Eilish
対抗THANK U, NEXT
Ariana Grande
NO.6 COLLABORATIONS PROJECT
Ed Sheeran
LOVER
Taylor Swift
DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC
9. Best Dance Recording
For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.
LINKED
Bonobo
Simon Green, producer; Simon Green, mixer
対抗GOT TO KEEP ON
The Chemical Brothers
The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
PIECE OF YOUR HEART
Meduza Featuring Goodboys
Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, producers; Simone Giani, Luca De Gregorio & Mattia Vitale, mixers
UNDERWATER
RÜFÜS DU SOL
Jason Evigan & RÜFÜS DU SOL, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer
本命MIDNIGHT HOUR
Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign
Boys Noize & Skrillex, producers; Skrillex, mixer
10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.
LP5
Apparat
本命NO GEOGRAPHY
The Chemical Brothers
HI THIS IS FLUME (MIXTAPE)
Flume
対抗SOLACE
RÜFÜS DU SOL
WEATHER
Tycho
CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC
11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.
ANCESTRAL RECALL
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
STAR PEOPLE NATION
Theo Croker
本命BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC!
Mark Guiliana
対抗ELEVATE
Lettuce
METTAVOLUTION
Rodrigo y Gabriela
【ROCK】
12. Best Rock Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.
PRETTY WASTE
Bones UK
THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr.
HISTORY REPEATS
Brittany Howard
WOMAN
Karen O & Danger Mouse
TOO BAD
Rival Sons
13. Best Metal Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.
ASTOROLUS - THE GREAT OCTOPUS
Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
HUMANICIDE
Death Angel
BOW DOWN
I Prevail
UNLEASHED
Killswitch Engage
7EMPEST
Tool
14. Best Rock Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
FEAR INOCULUM
Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
GIVE YOURSELF A TRY
George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
HARMONY HALL
Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
HISTORY REPEATS
Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
15. Best Rock Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.
AMO
Bring Me The Horizon
SOCIAL CUES
Cage The Elephant
IN THE END
The Cranberries
TRAUMA
I Prevail
FERAL ROOTS
Rival Sons
ALTERNATIVE
16. Best Alternative Music Album
Vocal or Instrumental.
U.F.O.F.
Big Thief
対抗ASSUME FORM
James Blake
本命I,I
Bon Iver
FATHER OF THE BRIDE
Vampire Weekend
ANIMA
Thom Yorke
【R&B】
17. Best R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.
LOVE AGAIN
Daniel Caesar & Brandy
COULD'VE BEEN
H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
本命EXACTLY HOW I FEEL
Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
ROLL SOME MO
Lucky Daye
対抗COME HOME
Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000
18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.
TIME TODAY
BJ The Chicago Kid
STEADY LOVE
India.Arie
本命JEROME
Lizzo
REAL GAMES
Lucky Daye
対抗BUILT FOR LOVE
PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan
19. Best R&B Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
COULD'VE BEEN
Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
LOOK AT ME NOW
Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
本命NO GUIDANCE
Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
ROLL SOME MO
David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
対抗SAY SO
PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)
20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.
対抗APOLLO XXI
Steve Lacy
本命CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE)
Lizzo
OVERLOAD
Georgia Anne Muldrow
SATURN
NAO
BEING HUMAN IN PUBLIC
Jessie Reyez
21. Best R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.
1123
BJ The Chicago Kid
対抗PAINTED
Lucky Daye
ELLA MAI
Ella Mai
PAUL
PJ Morton
本命VENTURA
Anderson .Paak
【RAP】
22. Best Rap Performance
For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.
MIDDLE CHILD
J. Cole
SUGE
DaBaby
DOWN BAD
Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
本命RACKS IN THE MIDDLE
Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
対抗CLOUT
Offset Featuring Cardi B
23. Best Rap/Sung Performance
For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.
対抗HIGHER
DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
DRIP TOO HARD
Lil Baby & Gunna
本命PANINI
Lil Nas X
BALLIN
Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
THE LONDON
Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott
24. Best Rap Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
BAD IDEA
Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
対抗GOLD ROSES
Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
A LOT
Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
本命RACKS IN THE MIDDLE
Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
SUGE
DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)
25. Best Rap Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.
REVENGE OF THE DREAMERS III
Dreamville
CHAMPIONSHIPS
Meek Mill
対抗I AM > I WAS
21 Savage
本命IGOR
Tyler, The Creator
THE LOST BOY
YBN Cordae
~~~
【COUNTRY】
26. Best Country Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.
ALL YOUR’N
Tyler Childers
GIRL GOIN' NOWHERE
Ashley McBryde
本命RIDE ME BACK HOME
Willie Nelson
GOD'S COUNTRY
Blake Shelton
対抗BRING MY FLOWERS NOW
Tanya Tucker
27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.
BRAND NEW MAN
Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
I DON'T REMEMBER ME (BEFORE YOU)
Brothers Osborne
SPEECHLESS
Dan + Shay
THE DAUGHTERS
Little Big Town
COMMON
Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile
28. Best Country Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
本命BRING MY FLOWERS NOW
Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
GIRL GOIN' NOWHERE
Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
対抗IT ALL COMES OUT IN THE WASH
Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
SOME OF IT
Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
SPEECHLESS
Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
29. Best Country Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.
DESPERATE MAN
Eric Church
STRONGER THAN THE TRUTH
Reba McEntire
INTERSTATE GOSPEL
Pistol Annies
CENTER POINT ROAD
Thomas Rhett
WHILE I'M LIVIN'
Tanya Tucker
【NEW AGE】
30. Best New Age Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.
FAIRY DREAMS
David Arkenstone
HOMAGE TO KINDNESS
David Darling
WINGS
Peter Kater
VERVE
Sebastian Plano
DEVA
Deva Premal
【JAZZ】
31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.
ELSEWHERE
Melissa Aldana, soloist
SOZINHO
Randy Brecker, soloist
TOMORROW IS THE QUESTION
Julian Lage, soloist
本命THE WINDUP
Branford Marsalis, soloist
対抗SIGHTSEEING
Christian McBride, soloist
32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.
対抗THIRSTY GHOST
Sara Gazarek
LOVE & LIBERATION
Jazzmeia Horn
ALONE TOGETHER
Catherine Russell
本命12 LITTLE SPELLS
Esperanza Spalding
SCREENPLAY
The Tierney Sutton Band
33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.
IN THE KEY OF THE UNIVERSE
Joey DeFrancesco
対抗THE SECRET BETWEEN THE SHADOW AND THE SOUL
Branford Marsalis Quartet
本命CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE'S NEW JAWN
Christian McBride
FINDING GABRIEL
Brad Mehldau
COME WHAT MAY
Joshua Redman Quartet
34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.
TRIPLE HELIX
Anat Cohen Tentet
本命DANCER IN NOWHERE
Miho Hazama
対抗HIDING OUT
Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
THE OMNI-AMERICAN BOOK CLUB
Brian Lynch Big Band
ONE DAY WONDER
Terraza Big Band
35. Best Latin Jazz Album
For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.
ANTIDOTE
Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
SORTE!: MUSIC BY JOHN FINBURY
Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
UNA NOCHE CON RUBÉN BLADES
Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
CARIB
David Sánchez
SONERO: THE MUSIC OF ISMAEL RIVERA
Miguel Zenón
GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC
36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.
本命LOVE THEORY
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
対抗TALKIN' 'BOUT JESUS
Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan
Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
SEE THE LIGHT
Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
SPEAK THE NAME
Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
THIS IS A MOVE (LIVE)
Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters
37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.
ONLY JESUS
Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
GOD ONLY KNOWS
for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
HAVEN'T SEEN IT YET
Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
GOD'S NOT DONE WITH YOU (SINGLE VERSION)
Tauren Wells
RESCUE STORY
Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
38. Best Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.
本命LONG LIVE LOVE
Kirk Franklin
GOSHEN
Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri -City Singers
TUNNEL VISION
Gene Moore
SETTLE HERE
William Murphy
対抗SOMETHING'S HAPPENING! A CHRISTMAS ALBUM
CeCe Winans
39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, or rock recordings.
I KNOW A GHOST
Crowder
本命BURN THE SHIPS
for KING & COUNTRY
対抗HAVEN'T SEEN IT YET
Danny Gokey
THE ELEMENTS
TobyMac
HOLY ROAR
Chris Tomlin
40. Best Roots Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.
DEEPER ROOTS: WHERE THE BLUEGRASS GROWS
Steven Curtis Chapman
本命TESTIMONY
Gloria Gaynor
DEEPER OCEANS
Joseph Habedank
HIS NAME IS JESUS
Tim Menzies
対抗GONNA SING, GONNA SHOUT
(Various Artists)
Jerry Salley, Producer
【LATIN】
41. Best Latin Pop Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.
VIDA
Luis Fonsi
11:11
Maluma
MONTANER
Ricardo Montaner
#ELDISCO
Alejandro Sanz
FANTASIA
Sebastian Yatra
42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.
X 100PRE
Bad Bunny
OASIS
J Balvin & Bad Bunny
INDESTRUCTIBLE
Flor De Toloache
ALMADURA
iLe
EL MAL QUERER
ROSALÍA
43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.
CAMINANDO
Joss Favela
PERCEPCIÓN
Intocable
POCO A POCO
La Energia Norteña
20 ANIVERSARIO
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE
Mariachi Los Camperos
44. Best Tropical Latin Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.
OPUS
Marc Anthony
TIEMPO AL TIEMPO
Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
CANDELA
Vicente García
LITERAL
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC
Aymée Nuviola
AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC
45. Best American Roots Performance
For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).
SAINT HONESTY
Sara Bareilles
FATHER MOUNTAIN
Calexico And Iron & Wine
対抗I’M ON MY WAY
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
CALL MY NAME
I'm With Her
本命FARAWAY LOOK
Yola
(1月22日、本命をYolaに、Rhiannonを対抗に変更しました)
46. Best American Roots Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
BLACK MYSELF
Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
CALL MY NAME
Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her)
CROSSING TO JERUSALEM
Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
本命FARAWAY LOOK
Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
対抗I DON'T WANNA RIDE THE RAILS NO MORE
Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)
(1月22日、新たに予想を加えました)
47. Best Americana Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.
YEARS TO BURN
Calexico And Iron & Wine
WHO ARE YOU NOW
Madison Cunningham
対抗OKLAHOMA
Keb' Mo'
TALES OF AMERICA
J.S. Ondara
本命WALK THROUGH FIRE
Yola
(1月22日、本命と対抗を入れ替えました)
48. Best Bluegrass Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.
TALL FIDDLER
Michael Cleveland
LIVE IN PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
TOIL, TEARS & TROUBLE
The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
ROYAL TRAVELLER
Missy Raines
IF YOU CAN'T STAND THE HEAT
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
49. Best Traditional Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.
KINGFISH
Christone "Kingfish" Ingram
TALL, DARK & HANDSOME
Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
本命SITTING ON TOP OF THE BLUES
Bobby Rush
対抗BABY, PLEASE COME HOME
Jimmie Vaughan
SPECTACULAR CLASS
Jontavious Willis
50. Best Contemporary Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.
THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr.
VENOM & FAITH
Larkin Poe
BRIGHTER DAYS
Robert Randolph & The Family Band
SOMEBODY SAVE ME
Sugaray Rayford
KEEP ON
Southern Avenue
前半ここまで
~~~
ENT>AWARD>Grammy>62 (2020)>Prediction
-0800