君はまだSymantec 251-422認証試験を通じての大きい難度が悩んでいますか? 君はまだSymantec 251-422認証試験に合格するために寝食を忘れて頑張って復習しますか? 早くてSymantec 251-422認証試験を通りたいですか?Pass4Testを選択しましょう!Pass4TestはきみのIT夢に向かって力になりますよ。

Pass4Test はIT業界に認定試験大綱の主要なサプライヤーとして、専門家は一緻して品質の高い商品を開発し続けています。
Pass4Testは正確な選択を与えて、君の悩みを減らして、もし早くてSymantec 251-422認証をとりたければ、早くてPass4Testをショッピングカートに入れましょう。あなたにとても良い指導を確保できて、試験に合格するのを助けって、Pass4Testからすぐにあなたの通行証をとります。
試験番号:251-422問題集
試験科目:Symantec 「Design and Custom. of HA Solutions for UNIX using VCS 4.1」
Symantec 251-422認証試験に合格することが簡単ではなくて、Symantec 251-422証明書は君にとってはIT業界に入るの一つの手づるになるかもしれません。しかし必ずしも大量の時間とエネルギーで復習しなくて、弊社が丹精にできあがった問題集を使って、試験なんて問題ではありません。
Symantecの251-422の認定試験に合格すれば、就職機会が多くなります。この試験に合格すれば君の専門知識がとても強いを証明し得ます。Symantecの251-422の認定試験は君の実力を考察するテストでございます。
購入前にお試し,私たちの試験の質問と回答のいずれかの無料サンプルをダウンロード:http://pdf.pass4test.jp/251-422.pdf
NO.1 You have are designing a cluster where you must have multiple instances of the same application
running simultaneously. Which is true concerning running multiple instances of an application under VCS
in terms of startup, shutdown, and monitoring?
A. Each instance must be dependent on the others.
B. Each instance must be independent of the others.
C. VCS does not support running multiple instances of the same application.
D. Each instance must use the same shared disk.
Answer: B
Symantec 251-422認定資格 251-422認定証 251-422認定資格
NO.2 There is a front-end application that should only accept client connections when a back-end database
application is available. Both applications are to be made highly available under VCS in the same cluster.
Which two ways can this be configured in VCS? (Choose two.)
A. configure separate service groups for each application with no dependencies.
B. configure separate service groups for each application with a dependency.
C. configure one service group with appropriate dependencies between resources from each application.
D. configure one service group with no dependencies between resources from each application.
E. configure the notifier to start the front-end application after the back-end application has started
Answer: BC
Symantec 251-422問題集 251-422
NO.3 Which VERITAS Volume Manager feature reduces downtime in a high availability environment?
A. striping volumes
B. dynamically resizing volumes
C. stripe size specification
D. using private regions
Answer: B
Symantec認証試験 251-422 251-422 251-422認定証
NO.4 A database needs to be made highly available. There are currently two identical servers ten meters
apart that are to be clustered. Which two pieces of additional information are needed in order to determine
the high availability requirements? (Choose two.)
A. the server operating system version
B. LAN capacity
C. the database version
D. the client operating system version
E. the distance between clients and the server
Answer:AC
Symantec問題集 251-422 251-422認定証
NO.5 You have three Web servers in production that you want to make highly available. You plan to place all
three systems in a single VCS cluster. You have already verified that the three Web servers can coexist
on the same system. Each Web server contains only static data so shared storage will not be used. You
want to ensure that the systems can be clustered and will support VCS. Which four system configuration
items must be verified for VCS supportability? (Choose four.)
A. the storage requirement of each Web server
B. the operating system version
C. the total memory available
D. the I/O throughput of each system E. the amount of free storage
Answer: ABCE
Symantec練習問題 251-422 251-422認定証 251-422
NO.6 You are designing a high availability solution. Transaction processing is the most important service of
this application. Other services are not as important and can be down for short periods of time. Which
component is NOT critical to this design?
A. the application program that processes transactions
B. the proprietary database used by the application program
C. the file system that stores transactional data processed by the application
D. the file system that stores reports generated by users
Answer: D
Symantec 251-422 251-422 251-422 251-422認定試験
NO.7 What is a required characteristic for an application to have in order to be managed by VCS?
A. must be startable by a user other than the system account
B. must be a stateless application
C. must be capable of being switched from one node to another
D. must be restartable to a known state after failure and failover
Answer: D
Symantec 251-422 251-422認定資格 251-422認定証
NO.8 You currently have two separate locations where each location has access to a common SAN. The
existing network configuration uses VLANs to allow for layer 2 LAN heartbeat connectivity between the
two sites. However, you need to move away from using VLANs due to company policy. How would this
change impact the high availability design using VCS?
A. The change would have no impact on the HA design at all.
B. You would need to run LLT over UDP.
C. You need to use a Replicated Data Cluster.
D. You could only use IO fencing as the heartbeat connections.
Answer: B
Symantec練習問題 251-422 251-422過去問 251-422
NO.9 You have designed a two-node active/active cluster. You currently plan to use a nonjournaled file
system on standardUNIX partitions on the shared data disks. Also, you will use one network heartbeat
and one disk-based heartbeat. On a test cluster, you perform a hard power down test on one of the
systems. You discover that the failover time exceeds the time permitted by the service level agreement.
Adding which component speeds up the failover process?
A. a journaled file system
B. VERITAS Volume Manager
C. a third node to create a +1 cluster
D. a second network heartbeat
Answer:A
Symantec 251-422認定試験 251-422練習問題 251-422過去問
NO.10 You are the administrator of a set of three two-node VCS clusters. You have been asked to put
together a design for changing this set to a single cluster of six nodes. Which component will need to be
replaced if it exists in the current cluster?
A. SAN-based disks containing application data
B. parallel service groups
C. host-connected SCSI disks containing application data
D. I/O fencing
Answer: C
Symantec 251-422 251-422参考書
NO.11 Which cluster characteristic can only be implemented with custom scripting?
A. The application data is stored on different directories depending on the system. VCS must monitor the
file systems.
B. The application uses VERITAS Volume Manager commands to grow volumes for additional data. VCS
must monitor these volumes.
C. The application requires multiple virtual IP addresses. VCS must ensure that these addresses stay
online.
D. The application uses VERITAS Volume Manager commands to create new volumes for data. VCS
must monitor these volumes.
Answer: D
Symantec 251-422練習問題 251-422 251-422
NO.12 What is recommended for the implementation of a high availability environment?
A. redundant hardware on the cluster systems
B. a minimum of two service IP addresses per host
C. a minimum of 10 GB of local disk space on each host
D. an SNMP management application installed on shared storage
Answer:A
Symantec練習問題 251-422 251-422問題集 251-422 251-422
NO.13 You are designing a high availability solution where low cost is the primary design requirement. The
HA solution must control two database servers. Each database server requires a virtual IP address and
disk group in order to run and fail over properly. The performance of a system degrades significantly if it is
required to run both database servers simultaneously. Which HA design do you recommend?
A. a two-node active/active cluster
B. a two-node active/passive cluster
C. a three-node +1 cluster
D. a three-node +2 cluster
Answer:A
Symantec問題集 251-422認証試験 251-422参考書 251-422認定証
NO.14 As your environment has grown, your organization has become more dependant on some
applications than others. With your current VCS design, you are using a Priority failover policy. Certain
machines are no longer able to handle the additional allocation of resources to an additional application
during a failover. You would like to implement some type of control over the application failover based on
system resources, so it is not just based on priority. What is another way to determine which node will
receive the application after a failure other than a priority-based policy?
A. the Monitor policy
B. the Balanced policy C. the Load policy
D. Priority-based is the only policy for determining failover locations
Answer: C
Symantec 251-422認定資格 251-422認定資格 251-422参考書
NO.15 You have an application that is clustered through VCS. How can the application shared data be
backed up?
A. backup the application data from only the failover system using the hasnap backup command
B. backup the application data from any cluster system that is attached to the shared data using the
hasnap backuphasnapcommand
C. include a DNS resource in the ClusterService service group to make DNS updates that reflect the
active system
D. backup the application through the application virtual IP address
Answer: D
Symantec 251-422 251-422 251-422 251-422認証試験
NO.16 You are designing an HA solution for an application called WorkApp. Historically, your company has
upgraded the version of WorkApp every six months. Management wants parts of the HA design to include
the ability to validate the newest version of WorkApp before going into production. This has been difficult
in the past because most upgrades require updating the applications data files. Which VERITAS product
should be included in the design to accommodate this request?
A. Data Change Map
B. FlashSnap
C. Bare Metal Restore
D. Clustered Volume Manager
Answer: B
Symantec 251-422認定試験 251-422問題集
NO.17 There is basic information available about an application environment including the hostname,
applications installed, and location of hardware. What else needs to be known in order to configure
VERITAS Cluster Server?
A. the CPU serial number
B. SCSI paths
C. boot disk configuration
D. public IP addresses
Answer: D
Symantec過去問 251-422 251-422 251-422 251-422認定試験
NO.18 What is one disadvantage of using active/active clusters over using passive standby systems in a
cluster?
A. Active/Active clusters risk overloading the systems.
B. Most applications will not support active/active clustering.
C. Active/Active clusters increase operational overhead.
D. Active/Active clusters increase the cost of licensing.
Answer:A
Symantec認証試験 251-422認定証 251-422
NO.19 You are implementing a new VCS cluster for a new application that includes a database. Both the
application and database have to run on the same server at any given time. The application
communicates with the database through proprietary interfaces that use shared memory. External users
only connect to the application and never connect to the database directly. The storage is controlled by
VERITAS Storage Foundation. Which four resources must be set to critical in VCS to ensure high
availability of the application? (Choose four.)
A. the application engine
B. the database engine
C. the database network listener
D. the application and database file systems
E. the application and database disk groups
F. the application and database volume manager private regions
Answer: ABDE
Symantec認定資格 251-422 251-422認定試験 251-422
NO.20 You are implementing a two-system VCS cluster using existing hardware. Each system has as a single
100 Mbps onboard NIC and no other interfaces. Which three additional server configuration items must
you collect to verify server supportability in the cluster? (Choose three.)
A. the operating system versions supported
B. the amount of memory
C. the number of power supplies available
D. the number of I/O slots available
Answer: ABD
Symantec 251-422 251-422認定証 251-422認定試験 251-422問題集