Pass4Testの専門家チームは彼らの経験と知識を利用して長年の研究をわたって多くの人は待ちに待ったSymantec251-700認証試験について教育資料が完成してから、大変にお客様に歓迎されます。Pass4Testの模擬試験は真実の試験問題はとても似ている専門家チームの勤労の結果としてとても値打ちがあります。


Symantec Symantec Certified Security program 251-700

今の多くのIT者が参加している試験に、Symantec251-700認定試験がとても人気がある一つとして、合格するために豊富な知識と経験が必要です。Symantec251-700認定試験に準備する練習ツールや訓練機関に通学しなればまりませんでしょう。Pass4Testは君のもっともよい選択ですよ。多くIT者になりたい方にSymantec251-700認定試験に関する問題集を準備しております。君に短い時間に大量のITの専門知識を補充させています。


IT業界の中でたくさんの野心的な専門家がいって、IT業界の中でより一層頂上まで一歩更に近く立ちたくてSymantec251-700試験に参加して認可を得たくて、Symantec251-700試験が難度の高いので合格率も比較的低いです。Pass4Testの商品は試験問題を広くカーバして、認証試験の受験生が便利を提供し、しかも正確率100%です。そして、試験を安心に参加してください。


試験番号:251-700問題集

試験科目:Symantec 「Implementation and Custom. of HA Solutions for Windows using VCS 4.1」

Symantec251-700試験に合格することは容易なことではなくて、良い訓練ツールは成功の保証でPass4Testは君の試験の問題を準備してしまいました。君の初めての合格を目標にします。


Pass4Testは毎日24時間オンラインに顧客に対してサービスを提供するアフターサービスはとても良いサイトでございます。最新な情報を1年間に無料にアップデートしております。少ないお金をかかって、一回に合格しましょう。Pass4Testの問題集は最大のお得だね!


購入前にお試し,私たちの試験の質問と回答のいずれかの無料サンプルをダウンロード:http://pdf.pass4test.jp/251-700.pdf


NO.1 You are the administrator of a VCS cluster. You want to add another system to the cluster. Which two
security group memberships are required on the new system to add the system to the cluster? (Choose
two.)
A. Domain Administrator
B. Enterprise Administrator
C. Local Administrator
D. Domain User
Answer: AC

Symantec   251-700過去問   251-700練習問題   251-700過去問

NO.2 Which three elements are components of a base VCS installation? (Choose three.)
A. bundled agents
B. custom agents
C. PERL
D. GAB Drivers
E. cluster simulator
Answer: ACD

Symantec練習問題   251-700過去問   251-700問題集   251-700認証試験

NO.3 You are planning to install both VERITAS Cluster Server and VERITAS Storage Foundation. You will
also be changing the application environment over the course of the next 18 months. Increasing the
number of ______ will require modification of the VCS configuration. (Choose three.)
A. highly available applications
B. file systems used by the highly available applications
C. disk groups used by the highly available applications
D. disks in the disk group used by the highly available applications
Answer: ABC

Symantec   251-700   251-700過去問   251-700認定資格

NO.4 How many systems in the cluster can the NotifierMngr run on at one time?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. an unlimited number
Answer: A

Symantec問題集   251-700   251-700   251-700認定証   251-700認定証

NO.5 Which command is used to verify that GAB is active on a cluster system?
A. gabstat -v
B. gabstat -a
C. gabconfig -v
D. gabconfig -a
Answer: D

Symantec   251-700   251-700認定試験

NO.6 What are two valid settings for FailOverPolicy? (Choose two.)
A. Priority
B. RoundRobin
C. Order
D. Failover
Answer: AB

Symantec   251-700過去問   251-700練習問題   251-700過去問

NO.7 In which service group are the resources for the Cluster Manager Web console found?
A. WebService
B. WWWService
C. ClusterService
D. ClusterWeb
Answer: C

Symantec   251-700認定資格   251-700

NO.8 What are two functions of service group dependencies? (Choose two.)
A. provide a mechanism by which service groups can fail over based on network bandwidth availability
B. control VCS user parameters following events like faults, auto group start, and system shutdown
C. provide a mechanism by which two service groups can be linked by rules similar to the way that
resources are linked
D. provide a mechanism by which two service groups can change their resource structure during failover
E. control where VCS brings a group online following events like faults, auto group start, and system
shutdown
Answer: CE

Symantec過去問   251-700   251-700練習問題

NO.9 Which VCS bundled agent can be used to mirror the state of a NIC resource to another service
group?
A. Proxy
B. Phantom
C. IPMultiNIC
D. MnicReflect
Answer: A

Symantec認証試験   251-700問題集   251-700認証試験   251-700   251-700認定証   251-700問題集

NO.10 What is the maximum number of levels a group dependency tree can have?
A. two
B. three
C. four
D. two sets of two levels
Answer: B

Symantec   251-700   251-700練習問題

NO.11 During VCS configuration, the VCS notifier is to be configured to send messages to the SNMP
console named snmpserv. Which two additional pieces of information are needed to configure the notifier
for SNMP? (Choose two.)
A. the location of the SNMP VCS MIB
B. the port number to use on the console
C. the e-mail address of the user to whom to send traps
D. the severity of messages to send to the console
E. the user name on the system in which to send the messages
Answer: BD

Symantec   251-700   251-700認定試験   251-700練習問題   251-700認定資格

NO.12 Which statement is true about configuring the child and parent relationships among the resources in a
service group?
A. The parent resources require the child resources.
B. Child resources can only have three parent resources.
C. The child resources require the parent resources.
D. Parent resources can only have three child resources.
Answer: A

Symantec認証試験   251-700参考書   251-700   251-700

NO.13 What are three components of a VCS Service Group? (Choose three.)
A. dependencies
B. heartbeats
C. resources
D. the system list
Answer: ACD

Symantec   251-700認証試験   251-700認定証   251-700練習問題

NO.14 Which gabconfig -a output indicates that systems 0, 1, and 2 have established cluster membership
and shows that the HAD process is also active on all systems?
A. GAB Port Memberships
====================================
Port a gen a3640003 membership 123
Port h gen fd570002 membership 123
B. GAB Port Memberships
===================================
Port a gen a36e0003 membership 01
Port a gen a36e0003 jeopardy 1
Port h gen fd570002 membership 01
Port h gen fd570002 jeopardy 1
C. GAB Port Memberships
====================================
Port a gen a3640003 membership 123
Port h gen fd570002 membership 12
Port h gen fd570002 visible ; 3
D. GAB Port Memberships
====================================
Port a gen a3640003 membership 012
Port h gen fd570002 membership 012
Answer: D

Symantec過去問   251-700   251-700

NO.15 VCS needs to be patched on systems running in a production environment. There are two service
groups currently running in a cluster that has two systems. VCS must be stopped on all systems in the
cluster in order to apply the patch without any application downtime. What is the proper VCS command to
accomplish this?
A. hastop -all
B. hastop -all -force
C. hapause -upgrade
D. hasys -stop
Answer: B

Symantec参考書   251-700   251-700

NO.16 You want to configure a resource to NOT initiate a group failover if the resource faults. Which attribute
setting accomplishes this?
A. FailServiceGroup = 0
B. FaultServiceGroup = 0
C. Fault = No
D. Critical = 0
Answer: D

Symantec   251-700認証試験   251-700

NO.17 Which command is used to install VCS for Windows in an unattended mode?
A. setup.exe
B. vxinstall.exe
C. install.exe
D. vxsilent.exe
Answer: A

Symantec   251-700   251-700問題集

NO.18 An application uses static data that is currently stored on each system's local disks. VCS needs to
start this application on multiple systems at the same time. Which VERITAS product feature or attribute
allows for the same application to simultaneously be started on different systems?
A. VERITAS FlashSnap
B. the online local dependency
C. the parallelstart group attribute
D. parallel service groups
Answer: D

Symantec認定資格   251-700認定証   251-700認定証   251-700

NO.19 There is a requirement for an application to remain online when a public network interface fails in a
two-system VCS cluster. Which hardware configuration is required to configure this behavior in VCS?
A. Multiple public network interfaces must be present on each system.
B. One network interface per system will work as long as two or more switches are present.
C. VCS will fail over the application any time any network interface fails on a system.
D. Multiple network interfaces must be on the same controller card on each system.
Answer: A

Symantec認定資格   251-700   251-700問題集   251-700   251-700

NO.20 Which two security group memberships are required to add a system to a cluster? (Choose two.)
A. Domain Administrator in the domain
B. Enterprise Administrator in the domain
C. Local Administrator for the new system
D. Domain User in the domain
Answer: AC

Symantec   251-700認定試験   251-700認定証   251-700

NO.21 What is the maximum number of Exchange Service Groups that can run concurrently on the same
VCS cluster system?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: A

Symantec   251-700   251-700参考書   251-700認定資格   251-700

NO.22 Click the Exhibit button.
There is a two-system cluster with an application that must run on the same system as the production
database. A test database runs on the other system. If the production database fails then the test
database must be taken offline, and the production database must be started on the failover system.
Which diagram shows the service group dependencies that represent this failover behavior?
A. Diagram A
B. Diagram B
C. Diagram C
D. Diagram D
Answer: C

Symantec   251-700問題集   251-700   251-700問題集   251-700認定試験

NO.23 Which two statements describe the correct configuration of Exchange in a VCS cluster? (Choose
two.)
A. Active/Passive with two systems and a single Exchange instance
B. Active/Active with two systems and three Exchange instances
C. Active/Active with four systems each running multiple Exchange instances
D. Any-to-Any with six systems where four systems each have a single Exchange system and two
systems are designated failover targets
Answer: AD

Symantec   251-700   251-700   251-700

NO.24 All of the systems in a VCS cluster have two private heartbeat links and are connected to the public
network, but the cluster does not have any available shared disks. What would DECREASE the chances
of the cluster from entering jeopardy?
A. disk heartbeats
B. a service group heartbeat
C. a low-priority heartbeat
D. multiplexed heartbeats
Answer: C

Symantec認定証   251-700   251-700参考書   251-700

NO.25 A noncritical resource unexpectedly goes offline in an online service group on the SysA system. You
have default settings for all other attributes in the group. What will be the state of the service group on
SysA?
A. OFFLINE
B. ONLINE
C. PARTIAL_ONLINE
D. ADMIN_WAIT
Answer: C

Symantec   251-700参考書   251-700認定証

NO.26 You want to verify that systems are suitable for a VCS clustered application. Which three items do you
verify on the systems? (Choose three.)
A. operating system licenses
B. operating system patch levels
C. amount of memory in each system
D. systems listed in VCS Hardware Compatibility List
Answer: BCD

Symantec問題集   251-700   251-700   251-700   251-700

NO.27 Click the Exhibit button.
The diagram shows a proposed HA configuration.
What effect would configuring the public NIC to handle low-priority heartbeats have?
A. provides additional protection from split brain
B. improves LLT and GAB traffic load balance
C. prevents the cluster from going into jeopardy if both private heartbeats fail
D. provides additional availability for the public NIC
Answer: A

Symantec認証試験   251-700   251-700   251-700   251-700

NO.28 You can determine if resource attributes are valid in VCS by running the _____.
A. hares -probe command and checking the VCS probe log
B. hares -probe command and checking the VCS engine log
C. haprobe -resource command and checking the VCS resource log
D. haprobe -resource command and checking the VCS engine log
Answer: B

Symantec   251-700   251-700

NO.29 Which two things need to be confirmed before installing VCS? (Choose two.)
A. verify that all required Operating System patches are installed on each system
B. verify that private Ethernet heartbeats reside on consecutive network subnets
C. identify the Cluster ID of any other VCS cluster with heartbeat connections on the same subnet
D. all applications that are to be clustered are offline prior to installing VCS
E. ensure that one system is set up as a license manager for all applications that will be clustered
Answer: AC

Symantec   251-700   251-700   251-700認定証   251-700

NO.30 AutoStartList is dependent on which service group attribute?
A. SystemList
B. SystemPolicy
C. FailoverList
D. FailoverPolicy
Answer: A

Symantec練習問題   251-700   251-700参考書   251-700過去問