Pass4TestのIT業界専門家チームは彼らの経験と知識を利用して絶えないな試験対策材料の品質を高めて、受験者の需要を満たして、受験者のはじめてCOGNOS BI0-130試験を順調に合格するを保証します。あなた達はPass4Testの商品を購入してもっともはやく正確に試験に関する情報を手に入れます。Pass4Testの商品は試験問題を広くカーバして、認証試験の受験生が便利を提供し、しかも正確率100%です。そして、試験を安心に参加してください。


COGNOS Cognos Buiness Intelligence Certifications BI0-130

今の競争の激しいIT業界ではCOGNOSBI0-130試験にパスした方はメリットがおおくなります。給料もほかの人と比べて高くて仕事の内容も豊富です。でも、この試験はそれほど簡単ではありません。


Pass4Testを選ぶかどうか状況があれば、弊社の無料なサンプルをダウンロードしてから、決めても大丈夫です。こうして、弊社の商品はどのくらいあなたの力になるのはよく分かっています。Pass4TestはCOGNOS BI0-130認証試験を助けって通じての最良の選択で、100%のCOGNOS BI0-130認証試験合格率のはPass4Test最高の保証でございます。君が選んだのはPass4Test、成功を選択したのに等しいです。


試験番号:BI0-130問題集

試験科目:COGNOS 「Cognos 8 BI Modeler」

問題と解答:全105問

Pass4Testを通してCOGNOS BI0-130試験に合格することがやすくて、COGNOS BI0-130試験をはじめて受ける方はPass4Testの商品を選んで無料なサンプル(例年の試験問題集と解析)をダウンロードしてから、楽に試験の現場の雰囲気を体験することができます。オンラインにいろいろなCOGNOS BI0-130試験集があるですけれども、弊社の商品は一番高品質で低価額で、試験の問題が絶えず切れない更新でテストの内容ともっとも真実と近づいてお客様の合格が保証いたします。それほかに、弊社の商品を選んで、勉強の時間も長くではありません。できるだけ早くCOGNOS BI0-130認定試験を通ろう。


Pass4Testは客様の要求を満たせていい評判をうけいたします。たくさんのひとは弊社の商品を使って、試験に順調に合格しました。そして、かれたちがリピーターになりました。Pass4Testが提供したCOGNOSBI0-130試験問題と解答が真実の試験の練習問題と解答は最高の相似性があり、一年の無料オンラインの更新のサービスがあり、100%のパス率を保証して、もし試験に合格しないと、弊社は全額で返金いたします。


購入前にお試し,私たちの試験の質問と回答のいずれかの無料サンプルをダウンロード:http://pdf.pass4test.jp/BI0-130.pdf


NO.1 If authors want to perform OLAP-style queries directly against a relational database, which Framework
Manager modeling technique will a modeler use?
A. Create regular and measure dimensions and set scope.
B. Create shortcuts to regular dimensions and fact query subjects.
C. Create star schema groupings for dimension and fact query subjects.
D. Create relationships between regular dimensions and measure dimensions.
Answer: A

COGNOS参考書   BI0-130参考書   BI0-130参考書   BI0-130認証試験   BI0-130過去問

NO.2 In Report Studio, for which task would an author create a layout calculation?
A. Add report run-time information to a report.
B. Apply conditional formatting to data in a report.
C. Let users choose which filter to apply to a report.
D. Derive additional information from the data source.
Answer: A

COGNOS   BI0-130問題集   BI0-130

NO.3 What is true of a Framework Manager model of an operational database lacking a time dimension?
A. Virtual star schema models require a time dimension for multi-fact queries.
B. Report authors cannot create multi-fact, time-based queries.
C. Time-based rollups for multi-fact queries may be difficult to handle.
D. Report authors cannot create multi-fact, time-based queries unless using a union.
Answer: C

COGNOS   BI0-130認定試験   BI0-130過去問   BI0-130

NO.4 In Report Studio, which two variables require the author to create a condition?
A. Style and String
B. String and Boolean
C. String and Language
D. Language and Boolean
Answer: B

COGNOS   BI0-130   BI0-130   BI0-130認定証

NO.5 What technique can Framework Manager modelers use to implement a time dimension for models that
lack a time dimension?
A. Create relationships from date fields in one dimension to date fields in another dimension.
B. Use parameter maps to map date values in one query subject to date values in another query subject.
C. Use the Time Dimension wizard to generate a time dimension and create the appropriate relationships.
D. Identify a time dimension table source, import into the model and create relationships to fact query
subjects.
Answer: D

COGNOS   BI0-130認定試験   BI0-130   BI0-130

NO.6 In Report Studio, where does a modeler enable or disable drill behavior on multi-dimensional data?
A. On the Toolbar.
B. From the Data menu.
C. In the Properties pane.
D. In the Insertable Objects pane.
Answer: B

COGNOS   BI0-130問題集   BI0-130問題集   BI0-130問題集

NO.7 In Report Studio, in which situation is it most appropriate to use a Repeater Table?
A. Analyze financial data.
B. Create a mailing list report.
C. Compare values between and across items.
D. Clarify information not easily seen in a crosstab or list.
Answer: B

COGNOS   BI0-130認定資格   BI0-130   BI0-130

NO.8 The groups and roles defined in the Cognos namespace can be used to assign access rights to which
of the following Framework Manager objects?
A. Query items.
B. Data sources.
C. Relationships.
D. Parameter maps.
Answer:

NO.9 Based on the following graphic from Report Studio, what items can be accessed in the Members
folder under Quarter?
A. All members of the Years hierarchy.
B. Only children of the Quarter members.
C. Only the members in the Quarter level.
D. All Quarter members and their children.
Answer: D

COGNOS過去問   BI0-130   BI0-130認証試験   BI0-130練習問題   BI0-130練習問題   BI0-130認証試験

NO.10 When building a basic Transformer model, what does the option Run AutoDesign do?
A. Generates multiple queries in the model.
B. Generates one or more cubes based on an existing model.
C. Generates dimensions and measures based on source data.
D. Generates categories based on data types in the source data.
Answer: C

COGNOS過去問   BI0-130過去問   BI0-130認定試験   BI0-130   BI0-130

NO.11 When a Transformer modeler chooses to Show Category Counts, in which of the following locations
will the counts appear?
A. In the Dimension Map.
B. In the Dimension View.
C. In the Category Viewer.
D. In the Dimension Pane.
Answer: A

COGNOS問題集   BI0-130練習問題   BI0-130認定試験

NO.12 The following report was created in Report Studio using a relational package and shows revenue by
sales rep, city, and country. What will the report show if the author creates a detail filter for
Revenue>500,000 and applies the filter BEFORE auto aggregation?
A. Only reps who generated total revenue greater than 500,000.
B. Only cities that generated total revenue greater than 500,000.
C. Only countries that generated total revenue greater than 500,000.
D. Only reps who had individual sales transactions of greater than 500,000.
Answer: D

COGNOS   BI0-130   BI0-130   BI0-130参考書   BI0-130認定資格

NO.13 Which of the following utilities can be used to update PowerCubes without affecting users?
A. pcaccel.exe
B. CubeSwap.bat
C. RSUpgrade.bat
D. BMTScriptPlayer.exe
Answer: B

COGNOS   BI0-130認定証   BI0-130   BI0-130認定試験

NO.14 In Report Studio, which item could be found in a package containing either relationally modeled data
or dimensionally modeled relational data?
A. Level
B. Hierarchy
C. Dimension
D. Query item
Answer: D

COGNOS   BI0-130過去問   BI0-130練習問題

NO.15 In Report Studio, why would an author set the scope when creating a filter?
A. To specify which grouped data item to filter.
B. To apply the filter after the data is aggregated.
C. To make the filter required, optional or disabled.
D. To apply the filter before the data is aggregated.
Answer: A

COGNOS   BI0-130認定資格   BI0-130   BI0-130認定証

NO.16 In Report Studio, a modeler wants to create a calculation using items that exist in the current report.
On which tab are these items available?
A. Source tab
B. Functions tab
C. Data Items tab
D. Parameters tab
Answer: C

COGNOS問題集   BI0-130   BI0-130   BI0-130練習問題   BI0-130練習問題

NO.17 In Report Studio, if an author wants to add Revenue to a report, where can the author find Revenue if
the package is based on an OLAP data source?
A. In a level.
B. In a hierarchy.
C. In a query subject.
D. In a measures dimension.
Answer: D

COGNOS認定試験   BI0-130   BI0-130

NO.18 In Framework Manager, when using star schema groupings in the business view, conformed
dimensions can be identified by which one of the following?
A. Using a different query subject icon for display in the studios.
B. Viewing the properties of the query subjects in Report Studio.
C. Viewing the properties of the query subjects in Framework Manager.
D. Using the same name for the dimension in each star schema grouping.
Answer: D

COGNOS過去問   BI0-130   BI0-130参考書

NO.19 Which of the following statements is correct regarding the implementation of object security in
Framework Manager?
A. Groups and roles can be created in the Cognos namespace when spe
B. Even when object security is applied, if anonymous access is configured, every object in a Framework
Manager project is visible to everyone.
C. A user belongs to two groups. One of the groups is denied access to an object. The
granted access to the object. The result is that user has access to the object.
D. Granting access to an object for one user, group or role (except the Everyone and All Authenticated
Users groups), implicitly denies access to that object fo
Answer:

NO.20 Why should the modeler avoid creating PowerCubes against an OLTP system?
A. There are fewer tables.
B. The data is constantly changing.
C. The data is organized in a snowflake.
D. The data is organized in a star schema.
Answer: B

COGNOS   BI0-130   BI0-130認定試験   BI0-130   BI0-130問題集

NO.21 Which of the following comments is true regarding the Transformer Test Build feature?
A. The modeler specifies the number of categories.
B. The test build does not generate all cubes.
C. The modeler specifies the number of records.
D. The test build is always built with 1000 records.
Answer: C

COGNOS認定試験   BI0-130   BI0-130   BI0-130

NO.22 In Report Studio, based on the above crosstab, which relationship is true?
A. Quantity and Revenue are peers.
B. Data sources.
C. Relationships.
D. Parameter maps.
Answer:
A
9. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the implementation of object security in
Framework Manager?
A. Groups and roles can be created in the Cognos namespace when spe
B. Even when object security is applied, if anonymous access is configured, every object in a Framework
Manager project is visible to everyone.
C. A user belongs to two groups. One of the groups is denied access to an object. The
granted access to the object. The result is that user has access to the object.
D. Granting access to an object for one user, group or role (except the Everyone and All Authenticated
Users groups), implicitly denies access to that object fo
Answer:
D
10. In Report Studio, when would an author use the Condition Explorer?
A. To add a page set to a report.
B. To set the number of rows on a page.
C. To create a report title that changes according to a locale.
D. To navigate between report pages and prompt pages.
Answer:
C
11. In Report Studio, based on the above crosstab, which relationship is true?
A. Quantity and Revenue are peers.
B. Data sources.
C. Relationships.
D. Parameter maps.
9. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the implementation of object security in
Framework Manager?
A. Groups and roles can be created in the Cognos namespace when spe
B. Even when object security is applied, if anonymous access is configured, every object in a Framework
Manager project is visible to everyone.
C. A user belongs to two groups. One of the groups is denied access to an object. The
granted access to the object. The result is that user has access to the object.
D. Granting access to an object for one user, group or role (except the Everyone and All Authenticated
Users groups), implicitly denies access to that object fo
10. In Report Studio, when would an author use the Condition Explorer?
A. To add a page set to a report.
B. To set the number of rows on a page.
C. To create a report title that changes according to a locale.
D. To navigate between report pages and prompt pages.
11. In Report Studio, based on the above crosstab, which relationship is true?
A. Quantity and Revenue are peers.
9. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the implementation of object security in
A. Groups and roles can be created in the Cognos namespace when spe
B. Even when object security is applied, if anonymous access is configured, every object in a Framework
Manager project is visible to everyone.
C. A user belongs to two groups. One of the groups is denied access to an object. The
granted access to the object. The result is that user has access to the object.
D. Granting access to an object for one user, group or role (except the Everyone and All Authenticated
Users groups), implicitly denies access to that object fo
10. In Report Studio, when would an author use the Condition Explorer?
A. To add a page set to a report.
B. To set the number of rows on a page.
C. To create a report title that changes according to a locale.
D. To navigate between report pages and prompt pages.
11. In Report Studio, based on the above crosstab, which relationship is true?
A. Quantity and Revenue are peers.
9. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the implementation of object security in
A. Groups and roles can be created in the Cognos namespace when spe
B. Even when object security is applied, if anonymous access is configured, every object in a Framework
Manager project is visible to everyone.
C. A user belongs to two groups. One of the groups is denied access to an object. The
granted access to the object. The result is that user has access to the object.
D. Granting access to an object for one user, group or role (except the Everyone and All Authenticated
Users groups), implicitly denies access to that object fo
10. In Report Studio, when would an author use the Condition Explorer?
B. To set the number of rows on a page.
C. To create a report title that changes according to a locale.
D. To navigate between report pages and prompt pages.
11. In Report Studio, based on the above crosstab, which relationship is true?
A. Quantity and Revenue are peers.
The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
4 / 10
9. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the implementation of object security in
A. Groups and roles can be created in the Cognos namespace when spe
B. Even when object security is applied, if anonymous access is configured, every object in a Framework
C. A user belongs to two groups. One of the groups is denied access to an object. The
granted access to the object. The result is that user has access to the object.
D. Granting access to an object for one user, group or role (except the Everyone and All Authenticated
Users groups), implicitly denies access to that object for all other users, groups or roles.
10. In Report Studio, when would an author use the Condition Explorer?
C. To create a report title that changes according to a locale.
D. To navigate between report pages and prompt pages.
11. In Report Studio, based on the above crosstab, which relationship is true?
The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
9. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the implementation of object security in
A. Groups and roles can be created in the Cognos namespace when spe
B. Even when object security is applied, if anonymous access is configured, every object in a Framework
C. A user belongs to two groups. One of the groups is denied access to an object. The
granted access to the object. The result is that user has access to the object.
D. Granting access to an object for one user, group or role (except the Everyone and All Authenticated
r all other users, groups or roles.
10. In Report Studio, when would an author use the Condition Explorer?
C. To create a report title that changes according to a locale.
11. In Report Studio, based on the above crosstab, which relationship is true?
The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
9. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the implementation of object security in
A. Groups and roles can be created in the Cognos namespace when specifying access to objects.
B. Even when object security is applied, if anonymous access is configured, every object in a Framework
C. A user belongs to two groups. One of the groups is denied access to an object. The
granted access to the object. The result is that user has access to the object.
D. Granting access to an object for one user, group or role (except the Everyone and All Authenticated
r all other users, groups or roles.
10. In Report Studio, when would an author use the Condition Explorer?
11. In Report Studio, based on the above crosstab, which relationship is true?
The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
9. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the implementation of object security in
cifying access to objects.
B. Even when object security is applied, if anonymous access is configured, every object in a Framework
C. A user belongs to two groups. One of the groups is denied access to an object. The
other group is
D. Granting access to an object for one user, group or role (except the Everyone and All Authenticated
r all other users, groups or roles.
The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.
9. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the implementation of object security in
cifying access to objects.
B. Even when object security is applied, if anonymous access is configured, every object in a Framework
other group is
D. Granting access to an object for one user, group or role (except the Everyone and All Authenticated
9. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the implementation of object security in
B. Even when object security is applied, if anonymous access is configured, every object in a Framework
other group is
D. Granting access to an object for one user, group or role (except the Everyone and All Authenticated
B. Order method is a peer of Retailer type.
C. Sales territory is a peer of Order method.
D. Sales territory is a peer of Quantity and Revenue.
Answer: A

COGNOS認定試験   BI0-130   BI0-130   BI0-130

NO.23 In Report Studio, when would an author use the Condition Explorer?
A. To add a page set to a report.
B. To set the number of rows on a page.
C. To create a report title that changes according to a locale.
D. To navigate between report pages and prompt pages.
Answer:

NO.24 Which of the following is a valid extension for a checkpoint file?
A. .pyi
B. .qyi
C. .mdl
D. .mdx
Answer: B

COGNOS参考書   BI0-130認定証   BI0-130   BI0-130問題集

NO.25 Which of the following techniques can be used to improve performance of PowerCubes in Cognos 8
BI?
A. Run the cube through the pcoptimizer utility that is shipped with Cognos 8 BI.
B. Enable the Allow dynamic usage of dimension information governor in Framework Manager.
C. Edit the EnablePCOptimizer entry in the Cognos.ini file so that its value=1, and then rebuild the cube.
D. Ensure that the Pass-through SQL setting is enabled on all regular dimensions in the Framework
Manager model.
Answer: A

COGNOS認定試験   BI0-130   BI0-130   BI0-130認定資格

NO.26 Which of the following is correct regarding the Cognos 8 security environment?
A. Cognos 8 must be configured to use only one authentication provider at a time
B. To perform authentication of users, a connection to the Cognos namespace must be defined
C. In Framework Manager, object security is implemented by defining access to objects for users, groups
and roles defined in the authentication providers
D. In Framework Manager, object security is implemented by defining access to objects for groups and
roles (of which users are members), not individual users
Answer: C

COGNOS   BI0-130   BI0-130参考書   BI0-130認定資格

NO.27 In Transformer, if a modeler has created a cube group based on a level in a dimension, how would the
modeler prevent another cube from being added to the cube group?
A. Do not rename the level or category labels.
B. Specify a category limit for the level.
C. Prohibit automatic creation of categories.
D. Exclude the dimension from auto-partitioning.
Answer: C

COGNOS   BI0-130参考書   BI0-130練習問題

NO.28 In a Transformer model based on a .csv file, what is defined when you add the data source?
A. Data class of a column.
B. Degree of detail of a column.
C. Source type of the data source.
D. Description of the data source.
Answer: C

COGNOS認定試験   BI0-130認証試験   BI0-130   BI0-130   BI0-130認証試験

NO.29 In Report Studio, an author wants the cities listed in the City prompt to be based on the Country
selected in the Country prompt. What property must the author define to accomplish this?
A. Range
B. Multi-Select
C. Cascade source
D. Default Selections
Answer: C

COGNOS   BI0-130問題集   BI0-130   BI0-130

NO.30 What is the last step in the Transformer development process?
A. Identify measures.
B. Import data sources.
C. Build and test PowerCubes.
D. Create dimensions and levels.
Answer: C

COGNOS過去問   BI0-130練習問題   BI0-130認証試験   BI0-130参考書   BI0-130