IBM 000-976認証試験に合格することが簡単ではなくて、IBM 000-976証明書は君にとってはIT業界に入るの一つの手づるになるかもしれません。しかし必ずしも大量の時間とエネルギーで復習しなくて、弊社が丹精にできあがった問題集を使って、試験なんて問題ではありません。


IBM IBM certifications I 000-976

弊社のIT業で経験豊富な専門家たちが正確で、合理的なIBM 000-976認証問題集を作り上げました。 弊社の勉強の商品を選んで、多くの時間とエネルギーを節約こともできます。


弊社の商品は試験の範囲を広くカバーすることが他のサイトがなかなか及ばならないです。それほかに品質はもっと高くてIBM000-976認定試験の受験生が最良の選択であり、成功の最高の保障でございます。


試験番号:000-976問題集

試験科目:IBM 「IBM i 6.1 Administration」

問題と解答:全92問

あなたはその他のIBM 000-976認証試験に関するツールサイトでも見るかも知れませんが、弊社はIT業界の中で重要な地位があって、Pass4Testの問題集は君に100%で合格させることと君のキャリアに変らせることだけでなく一年間中で無料でサービスを提供することもできます。


購入前にお試し,私たちの試験の質問と回答のいずれかの無料サンプルをダウンロード:http://pdf.pass4test.jp/000-976.pdf


1. A customer has installed a POWER6+ machine to handle some workload from their current POWER5+
machine. The POWER5+ system is running V5R4M5. On the POWER6+ system, they have loaded IBM
i 6.1 SLIC media into the alternate IPL device and IPLed to DST, and selected the alternate install device
with the save media. The IPL fails.
Which of following describes the problem?
A. The CD and the tape are different LIC levels
B. The tape is missing PTFs required for POWER6+
C. The V5R4 interoperability PTFs for i6.1 are missing.
D. The tape drive must be configured as the Alternate IPL device in order to IPL V5R4.
Answer: A

IBM   000-976   000-976認定資格   000-976認定資格   000-976認定証   000-976

2. What happens when a journal receiver created with MNGRCV(*USER) reaches its maximum size?
A. A new receiver is created in the job's current library.
B. Database writes are prohibited and jobs receive error messages.
C. All new journal entries are placed in the QDFTJRN journal receiver.
D. A new receiver is created in the QSYS library for new journal entries.
Answer: B

IBM認定試験   000-976認証試験   000-976   000-976

3. An administrator notices that certain long-running CPU intensive batch jobs cause numerous
short-running batch jobs to have excessive wait times.
Changing batch job priorities is unacceptable since the numerous short batch jobs consume all the CPU
needed by the long-running jobs.
What would permit the short batch jobs access to the CPU while permitting the long-running batch jobs to
run at an equal priority?
A. Shorten the wait time in the batch job class.
B. Shorten the time slice value in the batch job class.
C. Raise the maximum number of active jobs in the memory pool that runs batch jobs.
D. Use a subsystem routing entry to run the long-running batch jobs in a dedicated memory pool.
Answer: B

IBM   000-976   000-976認定試験   000-976

4. Users without *ALLOBJ authority create many IFS files using an SAP application and store them into
the /SAP directory.
The company policy requires changing the IFS file authorities to READ ONLY for all users immediately
after the file is created, even though the users are the owners of the IFS files.
How can this be accomplished?
A. Set the users authority to *R for the /SAP parent directory. The IFS newly created file will inherit this
authority.
B. Set the users authority to *USE for the /SAP parent directory. The IFS newly created file will inherit this
authority.
C. Start journaling for the /SAP directory. Write a program which uses the RCVJRNE command to detect
file creation and set authority to company policy.
D. Write a program that uses the RCVOBJAUT command to detect the current file authorities and then
uses the EDTOBJAUT command to implement the new policy.
Answer: C

IBM参考書   000-976認定資格   000-976

5. How can the system administrator set the expiration date for a tape?
A. Use the command SETEXPDATE on the tape volume.
B. Use the EXPDATE parameter of the SAVxxx command.
C. Use the EXPDATE parameter of the INZTAP command.
D. Use the SETLIBEXP command with the external tape library.
Answer: B

IBM認定資格   000-976認証試験   000-976問題集   000-976過去問

6. An system running IBM i 6.1 has a fibre attached IBM TS3500 (3584). Management has instituted a
policy that any tape leaving the data center with application data must be encrypted.
Which of the following tape encryption modes is supported?
A. System Managed
B. Library Managed
C. Software Managed
D. Application Managed
Answer: B

IBM   000-976認証試験   000-976   000-976   000-976

7. Some of the master keys on a system have become corrupted and must be restored. Which of the
following correctly describes the restore process?
A. Use the RSTMSTKEY command to retrieve the keys from a SAVSYS backup.
B. Run an abbreviated IBM i install. Change the install options to reload the master keys from backup
media.
C. Run the RSTOBJ command for QUSRBRM/Q1AKEYFILE. Then use the Translate Master Key Store
File command (TRNCKMKSF) with the *SAVRST option to translate the master key to the system.
D. Check that the Save/Restore master key matches to the value at the time the keys were saved. Use
the Add Master Part and Set Master Key (SETMSTKEY) commands to set the *SAVRST master key if
needed.
Answer: D

IBM練習問題   000-976認証試験   000-976   000-976認証試験

8. Due to a merger, a company is consolidating data centers. Each center has a Power Systems server
running IBM i and a TS3200 with LTO-4 drives. Tapes are managed at both sites with BRMS using
non-overlapping bar-codes. One site uses hardware encryption, the other does not.
An IBM TS3500 (3594) is being acquired to consolidate all tape support for both data centers.
Management requires the following:

1. The new data center must be able to exchange tapes with the existing data centers during the
migration and consolidation
2) The new tape library must have the fewest drives possible.
3) Human intervention must be minimal.
Which of the following solutions meet these requirements?
A. Define a tape library partition for each IBM i instance. Use library mode encryption on the partition for
the system with encryption enabled.
B. Define a tape library partition shared by both IBM i instances. Use system mode encryption on the
partition for the system with encryption enabled.
C. Define a tape library partition shared by both IBM i instances. Configure BRMS to use control
application mode encryption in the tape library partition for the system with encryption enabled.
D. Define a tape library partition shared by both IBM i instances. Use library mode encryption with
Barcode Encryption Policy (BEP) set to enable encryption to recognize tapes that must be encrypted.
Answer: C

IBM参考書   000-976認証試験   000-976

9. Which of the following is the minimum requirement to configure RAID Hot Spare for SCSI disks on the
load source IOA?
A. Have one non-configured disk unit of equal or larger size attached to the IOA
B. Have one configured disk unit of equal size attached to the IOA in a valid Load Source capable position
C. Have one non-configured disk unit of equal size attached to the IOA located in a valid Load Source
capable position
D. Have one configured disk unit of equal size attached to the IOA and the IOA must be designated as the
'Alternate IPL Devices'
Answer: C

IBM   000-976認証試験   000-976   000-976

10. A system has 15 identical SCSI disks connected to a controller. The system has RAID-5 protection,
and there are three RAID-5 parity sets containing 5 disks each.
After ending RAID, how can the system administrator reconfigure the parity sets in order to get the
maximum available storage?
A. Select the option 'Start device parity with Hot Spare'.
B. First configure the ASPs and then start the parity protection.
C. Change the parity optimization level from Performance to Capacity using the iSeries Navigator.
D. Specify the desired parity sets number when the parity protection is started using the iSeries Navigator.
Answer: C

IBM認定資格   000-976問題集   000-976問題集   000-976   000-976   000-976認定試験

11. What happens when the system ASP reaches the threshold set in SST?
A. No new jobs may enter the active state.
B. All job queues are placed on hold status.
C. The system attention light is illuminated.
D. Messages are sent to the QSYSOPR message queue.
Answer: D

IBM   000-976   000-976問題集   000-976   000-976参考書   000-976認証試験

12. An independent ASP requires a reclaim storage. In addition to 'Available' which of the following is a
state in which reclaim storage for an independent ASP will succeed?
A. Active
B. Failed
C. Varied On
D. Recovery Pending
Answer: B

IBM認定資格   000-976   000-976

13. Every Saturday night, BRMS is scheduled to perform a full system backup of a production IBM i
partition and then IPL. Due to time constraints for system availability, management has directed the
administrator to eliminate the IPL and bring the system up immediately after the backup completes. The
administrator modified the BRMS system policy IPL controls to prevent the IPL from occurring. However,
after Saturday's backup, the system IPLs in spite of the change.
What is the cause of this unplanned IPL, and how can the problem be corrected?
A. The system value QIPLTYPE is set to perform an Unattended IPL. Modify the system value
appropriately.
B. The backup policy can override the system policy and start an IPL. Change the appropriate backup
policy parameters to defer to the system policy.
C. The backup policy can override the system policy and start an IPL. Change the appropriate control
group parameters to defer to the system policy.
D. The system policy IPL controls are dependent on the BRMS console monitor. Start the BRMS
console monitor and ensure the System Policy Control parameter is set to *YES.
Answer: B

IBM   000-976認証試験   000-976   000-976

14. An administrator has been asked to assist in defining a detailed recovery plan for objects in IFS
directories that are journalled. The goal is to be able to completely reload the system with minimal
intervention.
Which of the following represents the correct order to restore objects?
A. Journal receivers, IFS objects, journals
B. IFS objects, journals, journal receivers
C. Journal receivers, journals, IFS objects
D. Journals, journal receivers, IFS objects
Answer: D

IBM   000-976過去問   000-976認定試験   000-976   000-976参考書

15. An administrator must copy production data to a new system for high availability. How can System
Reply Lists, System Values, Job and Subsystem Descriptions be restored from tape?
A. Restore the libraries QGPL and QUSRSYS.
B. Perform a Manual IPL to DST, select Change Install Options on the Install the Operation System
display.
Select the Message Reply List, System information, Job and Subsystem Descriptions.
C. Perform a Manual IPL to DST, select Change Install Options on the Install the Operating System
display.
Select the Restore option 1=Restore programs and language objects from current media set.
Select the Message Reply List, System information, Job and Subsystem Descriptions.
D. Perform a Manual IPL to DST, select Change Install Options on the Install the Operating System
display.
Select the Restore option 4=Restore only language objects from a different media set using the current
install device.
Select the Message Reply List, System information, Job and Subsystem Descriptions.
Answer: C

IBM   000-976認定資格   000-976   000-976認定証   000-976練習問題

16. A user must restore libraries LIBA and LIBB. LIBA contains logical files that are dependent on
physical files in LIBB. Both libraries were saved using a SAVLIB(*NONSYS) command.
Which command, or group of commands, will complete the restore operation in one pass through the tape
even though the physical files are restored after the logical files?
A. RSTLIB SAVLIB(LIBB LIBA) DEV(TAP01)
B. RSTLIB SAVLIB(LIBA LIBB) DEV(TAP01) DFRID(ABC)
C. RSTLIB SAVLIB(LIBA LIBB) DEV(TAP01) DFRID(ABC)
RMVDFRID DFRID(ABC)
D. RSTLIB SAVLIB(LIBA LIBB) DEV(TAP01) DFRID(ABC)
RSTDFROBJ DFRID(ABC)
Answer: D

IBM認定試験   000-976   000-976   000-976参考書   000-976   000-976

17. After a complete restore, the job log shows several logical files that have not been restored.
Which of the following will complete the restore?
A. RSTLIB LIB(*NEW) PVTAUT(*NO)
B. RST LIB(*ALL) OPTION(*NEW) PVTAUT(*YES)
C. RSTOBJ OBJ(*NEW) LIB(*ANY) PVTAUT(*YES)
D. RSTOBJ OBJ(*ALL) LIB(*ANY) OPTION(*NEW) PVTAUT(*YES)
Answer: D

IBM   000-976   000-976   000-976参考書   000-976

18. How can a user specify more than 300 library names on the SAVLIB command when the save
operation is performed on a tape media device?
A. Use the Additional Library (ADDLIB) parameter of the SAVLIB command.
B. Specify the library names on the LIB parameter of the SAVLIB command.
C. Use SAVLIB LIB(*USRSPC) to save to a save file, then CYPSAVF to tape.
D. Use the command SAVLIB LIB(*USRSPC) DEV(TAP01) VOL(*MOUNTED)
CMDUSRSPC(QGPL/USRSPC).
Answer: D

IBM   000-976問題集   000-976参考書   000-976   000-976   000-976

19. Which of the following are saved using the Save System Information (SAVSYSINF) command?
A. *CMD and *MSGF objects in QSYS changed since the last SAVSYS
B. *PGM and *SRVPGM objects in QSYS changed since the last SAVSYS
C. *USRPRF and *TBL objects in QSYS changed since the last SAVSYS
D. *DTAARA and *FILE objects in QSYS changed since the last SAVSYS
Answer: A

IBM練習問題   000-976認定証   000-976問題集   000-976認定試験   000-976   000-976

20. An IBM i 6.1 system has the system value QFRCCVNRST set to 1. The administrator has restored an
application library from a V5R4 system. The application is now running very slowly. Which of the
following is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. The restored objects are being converted at first use.
B. The QFRCOBJCVN system value must be set to at least 4 for V5R4 objects.
C. The restored objects are using the V5R4 template, which runs more slowly on a 6.1 system.
D. The programs were compiled to a previous release which causes a performance problem at 6.1
Answer: A

IBM認定証   000-976参考書   000-976   000-976問題集